Komori
Financial results presentation7370Enjin Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

The full-year revenue forecast was raised from ¥2,300 million to ¥2,600 million to reflect an additional ¥300 million in revenue from making Crossroad a consolidated subsidiary. Forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are unchanged, and the revision does not reflect an upside in the performance of the existing businesses.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
300
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,560 million-21.4%
Operating profit¥150 million-69.6%
Ordinary income¥176 million-64.4%
Net income¥102 million-65.8%
Gross Profit Margin81.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥435 million
Operating profit
¥-19 million
Ordinary income
¥-18 million
Net income
¥1 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,600 million
Operating profit
¥400 million
Ordinary income
¥425 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥278 million
EPS
¥39.42
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales60.0%
Operating profit37.5%
Ordinary income41.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year36.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results were broadly within the forecast range for each indicator
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Revenue from existing businesses-93
Cost of sales-173
Personnel Expenses-187
Other selling, general and administrative expenses-19
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Q4 existing-business revenue
¥740 million
Q4 Crossroad revenue
¥300 million
Q4 operating profit
¥250 million
Required profit margin based on existing businesses
33 %
New initiatives
  • Making 株式会社クロスロード a subsidiary through the acquisition of its shares and entering the real estate business
  • Entering the factoring business
  • Launching the sightseeing bus business
  • Executing the Enjin 3.0 investment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year9.1% year on year
  • ROA4.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year12.9% year on year
  • Contract value¥513 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.8%
  • Number of consultants65 People
  • Existing clients2,500 companies
Segment results
PR Consulting
Net Sales
¥1,407 million
Year on year against the same period last year-20.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Target fiscal yearFive years from now
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Target fiscal yearFive years from now
Market Size / Share
Domestic factoring market
¥6 trillion
Domestic factoring market year on year
8.8 %
Domestic factoring market CAGR
7.3 %
International visitors to Japan
4,268 10,000 people
Spending by international visitors to Japan
¥9.4 trillion
Orders received and order backlog
Contract value
¥513 million
Order backlogExpanding each quarter; amount Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees65 consultants
Change during the periodFrom approximately 55 at the end of Q2 to 50 at the end of Q3, recovering to a workforce of 65 following the arrival of new graduates in April
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥40 per share
Interim
¥20 per share
End of period
20 yen per share, forecast
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum number of shares
400,000 Shares
Maximum amount
3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Period14 January 2026 to 31 July 2026
Cumulative acquisitions to date
138,800 Shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥1,560 million (YoY -21.4%)
Operating profit¥150 million (YoY -69.6%)
Ordinary income¥176 million (YoY -64.4%)
Net income¥102 million (YoY -65.8%)
Gross Profit Margin81.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥435 million / Operating profit ¥-19 million / Ordinary income ¥-18 million / Net income ¥1 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,600 million / Operating profit ¥400 million / Ordinary income ¥425 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥278 million / EPS ¥39.42
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 60.0% / Operating profit 37.5% / Ordinary income 41.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 36.7%
Self-assessment against the planResults were broadly within the forecast range for each indicator
Segment resultsPR Consulting Net Sales ¥1,407 million / Year on year against the same period last year -20.0% / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Revenue from existing businesses -93 / Cost of sales -173 / Personnel Expenses -187 / Other selling, general and administrative expenses -19
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 3 % / Year on year against the same period last year 9.1% year on year, Indicator name ROA / Value 4.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 12.9% year on year, Indicator name Contract value / Value ¥513 million / Year on year against the same period last year +18.8%, Indicator name Number of consultants / Value 65 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing clients / Value 2,500 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 65 consultants / Change during the period From approximately 55 at the end of Q2 to 50 at the end of Q3, recovering to a workforce of 65 following the arrival of new graduates in April
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQ4 existing-business revenue ¥740 million / Q4 Crossroad revenue ¥300 million / Q4 operating profit ¥250 million / Required profit margin based on existing businesses 33 %
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million
Annual DividendAnnual ¥40 per share / Interim ¥20 per share / End of period 20 yen per share, forecast
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum number of shares 400,000 Shares / Maximum amount 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period 14 January 2026 to 31 July 2026 / Cumulative acquisitions to date 138,800 Shares
Orders received and order backlogContract value ¥513 million / Order backlog Expanding each quarter; amount Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareDomestic factoring market ¥6 trillion / Domestic factoring market year on year 8.8 % / Domestic factoring market CAGR 7.3 % / International visitors to Japan 4,268 10,000 people / Spending by international visitors to Japan ¥9.4 trillion
New initiativesMaking 株式会社クロスロード a subsidiary through the acquisition of its shares and entering the real estate business, Entering the factoring business, Launching the sightseeing bus business, Executing the Enjin 3.0 investment
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from 14 January 2026 onward has been newly incorporated following the consolidation of 株式会社クロスロード as a subsidiary. The impacts of PPA, goodwill valuation, M&A-related expenses and integration costs are still under review, so profit forecasts remain unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Enjin Co.,Ltd. (7370) timely disclosure | Komori