Komori
Financial results presentation7369Meiho Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit reached record highs, driven by contributions from M&A and high-margin projects. However, the Company recorded impairment losses of ¥291 million, including ¥269 million on goodwill and ¥22 million on land and other assets, resulting in a net loss of ¥27 million. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects higher revenue, higher profits and a return to net profitability.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
291
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFull fiscal year ending June 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,564 million+4.3%
Operating profit¥497 million+5.3%
Ordinary income¥507 million+14.2%
Net income¥-27 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥15,000 million
Operating profit
¥550 million
Ordinary income
¥530 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥160 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit
  • Increase in personnel expenses and M&A-related expenses
  • Impairment Losses¥291 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthen advertising, promotional and IR activities in the Tokai region
  • Invest in the management infrastructure
  • Develop core systems and a management dashboard
  • Acquire potential M&A targets and identify roll-up opportunities
  • Revise the Group’s理念 and philosophy and promote initiatives to embed them
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥9,774 million+30.0%
  • Order backlog¥5,854 million+40.2%
  • EBITDA¥1,052 million+3.6%
  • Operating profit before amortization of goodwill¥860 million+3.2%
  • Equity ratio29.3 %
Segment results
  • Construction-related services
    Net Sales¥4,296 million (YoY +3.0%)
    Operating profit¥654 million (YoY +15.2%)
  • Construction
    Net Sales¥4,286 million (YoY -3.8%)
    Operating profit¥257 million (YoY +13.1%)
  • Human resources-related services
    Net Sales¥4,064 million (YoY +16.0%)
    Operating profit¥174 million (YoY -15.3%)
  • Nursing Care
    Net Sales¥923 million (YoY +5.2%)
    Operating profit¥75 million (YoY -24.5%)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • ¥300 100 million
    TargetConsolidated net sales
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2028
  • ¥30 100 million
    TargetEBITDA
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2028
  • 10 %
    TargetEBITDA margin
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2028
  • 2–5 per year
    TargetNumber of M&A transactions
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥9,774 million+30.0%
Order backlog
¥5,854 million+40.2%
Number of employees
1,366 people
As ofEnd of June 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥13,564 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥497 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥507 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income¥-27 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥15,000 million / Operating profit ¥550 million / Ordinary income ¥530 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥160 million
Segment resultsSegment Construction-related services / Net Sales ¥4,296 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥654 million (YoY +15.2%), Segment Construction / Net Sales ¥4,286 million (YoY -3.8%) / Operating profit ¥257 million (YoY +13.1%), Segment Human resources-related services / Net Sales ¥4,064 million (YoY +16.0%) / Operating profit ¥174 million (YoY -15.3%), Segment Nursing Care / Net Sales ¥923 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥75 million (YoY -24.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in personnel expenses and M&A-related expenses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount ¥291 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥9,774 million (YoY +30.0%), Order backlog ¥5,854 million (YoY +40.2%), EBITDA ¥1,052 million (YoY +3.6%), Operating profit before amortization of goodwill ¥860 million (YoY +3.2%), Equity ratio 29.3 %
Number of employees1,366 people
Medium-term management plan targets¥300 100 million, ¥30 100 million, 10 %, 2–5 per year
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥9,774 million (YoY +30.0%) / Order backlog ¥5,854 million (YoY +40.2%)
New initiativesStrengthen advertising, promotional and IR activities in the Tokai region, Invest in the management infrastructure, Develop core systems and a management dashboard, Acquire potential M&A targets and identify roll-up opportunities, Revise the Group’s理念 and philosophy and promote initiatives to embed them
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increases in revenue and operating profit were attributable to contributions from M&A, progress on high-margin projects and contracts with increased amounts. The net loss resulted from a conservative review of recoverable amounts based on deviations from the business plans anticipated at the time of acquisition, leading to the recognition of impairment losses of ¥269 million on goodwill and ¥22 million on land and other assets. The forecast for higher revenue and profits in the fiscal year ending June 2027 assumes full-year contributions from M&A and acquired businesses, the order backlog at the beginning of the fiscal year, construction progress, and stable trends in facility utilization rates and resident numbers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Meiho Holdings,Inc. (7369) timely disclosure | Komori