Komori
Earnings7369Meiho Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, net sales and operating income increased due to contributions from M&A and existing businesses, while net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit to a ¥27 million loss following the recognition of impairment losses. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company forecasts full-year net sales of ¥15.0 billion and operating income of ¥550 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,564¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 90.4%
Operating profit497¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 90.4%
Ordinary income507¥ millionYear on year +14.2%Progress 95.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-27¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥5.77
Operating Margin3.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,389¥ million
of which net assets 2,164 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.3%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+21
Investment-608
Financials+255
Net change-332

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥422 million
Segment revenueConstruction-related services business ¥4,296 million (YoY +3.0%), Human resources services business ¥4,064 million (YoY +16.0%), Construction ¥4,286 million (YoY -3.8%), Nursing Care Business ¥923 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitConstruction-related services business ¥654 million (YoY +15.2%), Human resources services business ¥174 million (YoY -15.3%), Construction ¥257 million (YoY +13.1%), Nursing Care Business ¥75 million (YoY -24.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,000 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥550 million (YoY +10.7%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income¥160 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of the business base through M&A, contributions from existing businesses, and the recognition of impairment losses. Due diligence, advisory and other fees associated with M&A, totaling ¥87.600 million, reduced profit, while progress on highly profitable projects and contracts involving price increases contributed to the increase in operating income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社未来政策研究所, 株式会社天野建設, 株式会社エモリスリンク / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 August 2026, the staffing services and other businesses of 株式会社メイホーアティーボ's Sapporo Sales Office were transferred to 株式会社エモリスリンク through an absorption-type company split.
Impairment loss¥290,565 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,166 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥37,204 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥41 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥290,565 thousand, Other ¥3,867 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥192,210 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥9,774 million (YoY +30.0%) / Order backlog ¥5,854 million (YoY +40.2%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released). Target audience: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,704,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End501
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥13,564 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥497 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥507 million (YoY +14.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-27 million
Net income per share△¥5.77
Operating Margin3.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.3 / End of previous period 33.1
Total assets¥7,389 million
Net assets¥2,164 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥21 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-608 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥255 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥422 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,000 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥550 million (YoY +10.7%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY +4.5%) / Net income ¥160 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueConstruction-related services business ¥4,296 million (YoY +3.0%), Human resources services business ¥4,064 million (YoY +16.0%), Construction ¥4,286 million (YoY -3.8%), Nursing Care Business ¥923 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitConstruction-related services business ¥654 million (YoY +15.2%), Human resources services business ¥174 million (YoY -15.3%), Construction ¥257 million (YoY +13.1%), Nursing Care Business ¥75 million (YoY -24.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥9,774 million (YoY +30.0%) / Order backlog ¥5,854 million (YoY +40.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥192,210 thousand
Impairment loss¥290,565 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,166 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥37,204 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥41 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥290,565 thousand, Other ¥3,867 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社未来政策研究所, 株式会社天野建設, 株式会社エモリスリンク / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 August 2026, the staffing services and other businesses of 株式会社メイホーアティーボ's Sapporo Sales Office were transferred to 株式会社エモリスリンク through an absorption-type company split.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released). Target audience: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,704,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End501
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of the business base through M&A, contributions from existing businesses, and the recognition of impairment losses. Due diligence, advisory and other fees associated with M&A, totaling ¥87.600 million, reduced profit, while progress on highly profitable projects and contracts involving price increases contributed to the increase in operating income.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased in the construction-related services, human resources-related services and nursing care businesses, owing to the expansion of the business base through M&A and solid performance in existing businesses. While progress on highly profitable projects and contracts involving price increases contributed to operating income, the company recorded impairment losses as extraordinary losses, including ¥269.031 million in goodwill at 株式会社レゾナゲート and ¥21.535 million in land and other assets at 株式会社有坂建設, resulting in a net loss attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Meiho Holdings,Inc. (7369) timely disclosure | Komori