Komori
Earnings7363baby calendar Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended December 2025, revenue, operating income and ordinary income increased significantly, driven by the expansion of the media business and productivity improvements, while the bottom line turned profitable. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company expects lower revenue and earnings, reflecting the suspension of advertising revenue on certain YouTube channels, upfront costs for postnatal care facilities, and costs associated with strengthening internal management.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
362.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,927¥ millionYear on year +26.1%Progress 104.8%
Operating profit214¥ millionYear on year +362.3%Progress 192.8%
Ordinary income204¥ millionYear on year +368.0%Progress 202.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent44¥ millionProgress 62.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥50.00
Operating Margin11.1
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,800¥ million
of which net assets 727 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.8%vs. prior year-end -4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+267
Investment-68
Financials+132
Net change+331

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥720 million
Segment revenueMedia Business ¥1,640,453 thousand (YoY +31.7%), Business serving medical corporations ¥288,903 thousand (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitMedia Business ¥465,988 thousand (YoY +35.4%), Business serving medical corporations ¥19,236 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,838 million (YoY -4.6%)
Operating profit¥111 million (YoY -47.7%)
Ordinary income¥101 million (YoY -50.3%)
Net income¥70 million (YoY +58.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase was driven by the expansion of operated media properties, stronger sales of advertising products, content production support and productivity improvements in the media business, as well as the expansion of various services in the business serving medical corporations. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company has factored in the suspension of advertising revenue on certain YouTube channels, upfront costs for postnatal care facilities, and costs associated with strengthening internal management systems and internal controls.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥36,955 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥36,955 thousand, Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥1,289 thousand, Correction-Related Costs ¥81,273 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥59,754 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End941,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,948 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥1,927 million (YoY +26.1%)
Operating profit¥214 million (YoY +362.3%)
Ordinary income¥204 million (YoY +368.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥44 million
Net income per share¥50.00
Operating Margin11.1
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.8 / End of previous period 44.1
Total assets¥1,800 million
Net assets¥727 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥267 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-68 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥132 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥720 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,838 million (YoY -4.6%) / Operating profit ¥111 million (YoY -47.7%) / Ordinary income ¥101 million (YoY -50.3%) / Net income ¥70 million (YoY +58.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueMedia Business ¥1,640,453 thousand (YoY +31.7%), Business serving medical corporations ¥288,903 thousand (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitMedia Business ¥465,988 thousand (YoY +35.4%), Business serving medical corporations ¥19,236 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥59,754 thousand
Impairment loss¥36,955 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥36,955 thousand, Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥1,289 thousand, Correction-Related Costs ¥81,273 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End941,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,948 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase was driven by the expansion of operated media properties, stronger sales of advertising products, content production support and productivity improvements in the media business, as well as the expansion of various services in the business serving medical corporations. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company has factored in the suspension of advertising revenue on certain YouTube channels, upfront costs for postnatal care facilities, and costs associated with strengthening internal management systems and internal controls.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended December 2025, the company expanded its operated media properties, strengthened sales of advertising products, supported content production and improved productivity in the media business, while expanding various services in its business serving medical corporations. The expected decline in revenue and earnings for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is due to the suspension of advertising revenue on certain YouTube channels, upfront costs associated with launching postnatal care facilities, and higher costs related to strengthening internal management systems and internal controls.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | baby calendar Inc. (7363) timely disclosure | Komori