Komori
Financial Results Presentation7359Tokyo Communications Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while ordinary profit rose significantly due mainly to gains on sales of investment securities. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. In addition, a new fan business segment was established in light of growth in the entertainment technology-related business.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,596 million+2.4%
Operating profit¥56 million+0.6%
Ordinary income¥83 million+103.6%
Net income¥11 million -39.4%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin3.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,232 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,596 million; operating profit: ¥56 million; ordinary profit: ¥83 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11 million; EBITDA: ¥146 million (January–March 2026)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,500 million
Operating profit
¥250 million
Ordinary income
¥260 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥110 million
EBITDA
¥520 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.6%
Operating profit22.4%
Ordinary income32.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10.5%
EBITDA28.1%
Media Business
Net Sales25.7%
Segment profit29.0%
EBITDA28.6%
Platform Business
Net Sales23.1%
Segment profit16.8%
EBITDA23.8%
Fan Business
Net Sales23.2%
Segment profit26.5%
EBITDA26.5%
Other
Net Sales33.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Consolidated results are progressing above expectations against a plan weighted toward the second half.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The assumptions exclude factors whose likelihood of realization is uncertain. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates were not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Segment classifications changed, with a new fan business segment established
  • Promote a collaborative development model with external partners
  • Release the third and fourth smartphone apps jointly planned and developed with Kurashiru,Inc.
  • Release “Irasutoya Maker” through PicLabo in May 2026
  • Change the corporate name of Digital Vision Industries to 株式会社DVI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Smartphone apps operated (monthly average)240 bottles
  • Telephone consultations (Q1)68 Thousands of consultations
  • Fortune-telling experts and counselors400 At least people
  • Annual Picrew users7,400 10,000 people or more
  • Released smartphone app titles6,500 Titles or more
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The revenue model is described as the number of apps operated × advertising revenue per app for the media business, the number of consultations × unit price for the platform business, and the number of artists × average number of fans × unit price for the fan business. Actual unit prices were not disclosed.
Segment results
Media Business
Net Sales
¥905 million+1.0%
Segment profit
¥98 million-4.4%
EBITDA
¥111 million-3.7%
Platform Business
Net Sales
¥511 million-1.2%
Segment profit
¥69 million+7.5%
EBITDA
¥145 million+3.6%
Fan Business
Net Sales
¥169 million+27.3%
Segment profit
¥15 million-16.0%
EBITDA
¥15 million-15.8%
Other
Net Sales
¥10 million-10.4%
Segment profit
0 Millions of yen shown as △0
Market Size / Share
  • Domestic gamer population5,475 10,000 people
  • Global gamer population36 100 million people
  • Telephone fortune-telling market size¥212 million
  • Sharing economy market size¥3.1 trillion
  • Game download rankingsRanked first among Japanese publishers in the Japanese market in 2025
Number of employees
125 People
Record dateAs of 31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,596 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥56 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥83 million (YoY +103.6%)
Net income¥11 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -39.4%)
Operating profit margin3.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,232 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,596 million; operating profit: ¥56 million; ordinary profit: ¥83 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11 million; EBITDA: ¥146 million (January–March 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,500 million / Operating profit ¥250 million / Ordinary income ¥260 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥110 million / EBITDA ¥520 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.6% / Operating profit 22.4% / Ordinary income 32.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10.5% / EBITDA 28.1% / Media Business Net Sales 25.7% / Segment profit 29.0% / EBITDA 28.6% / Platform Business Net Sales 23.1% / Segment profit 16.8% / EBITDA 23.8% / Fan Business Net Sales 23.2% / Segment profit 26.5% / EBITDA 26.5% / Other Net Sales 33.4% / Segment profit Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planConsolidated results are progressing above expectations against a plan weighted toward the second half.
Segment resultsMedia Business Net Sales ¥905 million (YoY +1.0%) / Segment profit ¥98 million (YoY -4.4%) / EBITDA ¥111 million (YoY -3.7%) / Platform Business Net Sales ¥511 million (YoY -1.2%) / Segment profit ¥69 million (YoY +7.5%) / EBITDA ¥145 million (YoY +3.6%) / Fan Business Net Sales ¥169 million (YoY +27.3%) / Segment profit ¥15 million (YoY -16.0%) / EBITDA ¥15 million (YoY -15.8%) / Other Net Sales ¥10 million (YoY -10.4%) / Segment profit 0 Millions of yen (shown as △0)
Key KPIsIndicator name Smartphone apps operated (monthly average) / Value 240 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Telephone consultations (Q1) / Value 68 Thousands of consultations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fortune-telling experts and counselors / Value 400 At least people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual Picrew users / Value 7,400 10,000 people or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Released smartphone app titles / Value 6,500 Titles or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe revenue model is described as the number of apps operated × advertising revenue per app for the media business, the number of consultations × unit price for the platform business, and the number of artists × average number of fans × unit price for the fan business. Actual unit prices were not disclosed.
Number of employees125 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions exclude factors whose likelihood of realization is uncertain. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates were not disclosed.
Market Size / Share5,475 10,000 people, 36 100 million people, ¥212 million, ¥3.1 trillion, Ranked first among Japanese publishers in the Japanese market in 2025
New initiativesSegment classifications changed, with a new fan business segment established, Promote a collaborative development model with external partners, Release the third and fourth smartphone apps jointly planned and developed with Kurashiru,Inc., Release “Irasutoya Maker” through PicLabo in May 2026, Change the corporate name of Digital Vision Industries to 株式会社DVI
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the media business, several game apps ranked highly, while in the fan business, growth in B4ND membership and the rollout of fan club events contributed to results. The increase in ordinary profit was mainly attributable to gains on sales of investment securities being recorded as non-operating income in the investment business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Tokyo Communications Group,Inc. (7359) timely disclosure | Komori