Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7358Poppins CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward from revenue through net income attributable to owners of the parent. The forecast year-end dividend has also been increased from ¥47 to ¥54 per share.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.2
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full year (1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales36,700→37,300millions, %
+1.6%
Operating profit1,920→2,400millions, %
+25.0%
Ordinary income1,880→2,380millions, %
+26.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,200→1,550millions, %
+29.2%
Net income per share123.04→158.69yen and sen
+29.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In light of strong performance in the first half of the fiscal year, the earnings forecast has been revised upward due to the materialization of demand and supply in the Family Care business, increased subsidy income and a review of fees from local government outsourcing in the Educare business, and the amount borne by subsidiaries in connection with the change in consumption tax accounting treatment being below the risk impact initially expected at the beginning of the fiscal year, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

A portion of the restoration costs associated with the closure of a nursery school in spring 2027 has been recorded. The amount is not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥34,409 million / Operating profit ¥1,840 million / Ordinary income ¥1,812 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,142 million / Net income per share ¥69.85 per share
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend has been increased by ¥7, from ¥47 to ¥54 per share. The annual dividend has also been increased from ¥47 to ¥54 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥36,700 millions, % → ¥37,300 millions, %(+1.6%)
Operating profit¥1,920 millions, % → ¥2,400 millions, %(+25.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,880 millions, % → ¥2,380 millions, %(+26.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,200 millions, % → ¥1,550 millions, %(+29.2%)
Net income per share123.04 yen and sen → 158.69 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year (1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥34,409 million / Operating profit ¥1,840 million / Ordinary income ¥1,812 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,142 million / Net income per share ¥69.85 per share
Reason for the revisionIn light of strong performance in the first half of the fiscal year, the earnings forecast has been revised upward due to the materialization of demand and supply in the Family Care business, increased subsidy income and a review of fees from local government outsourcing in the Educare business, and the amount borne by subsidiaries in connection with the change in consumption tax accounting treatment being below the risk impact initially expected at the beginning of the fiscal year, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossA portion of the restoration costs associated with the closure of a nursery school in spring 2027 has been recorded. The amount is not disclosed.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend has been increased by ¥7, from ¥47 to ¥54 per share. The annual dividend has also been increased from ¥47 to ¥54 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against the backdrop of strong performance in the first half of the fiscal year, the number of users and workers increased in the Family Care business, while subsidy income and fees from local government outsourcing increased in the Educare business. In addition, the amount borne by subsidiaries in connection with the change in consumption tax accounting treatment was below the risk impact initially expected at the beginning of the fiscal year. The dividend was increased after taking into account the shareholder return policy that emphasizes DOE, the upward revision to the earnings forecast, and the DOE level in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecast | Poppins Corporation (7358) timely disclosure | Komori