Komori
Earnings7358Poppins CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 6.1% year on year, while operating profit declined 23.6%. The main factor behind the decline in profit was the emergence of approximately ¥300 million in accounting and institutional adjustment factors in the Educare business. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.6
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,130¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit754¥ millionYear on year -23.6%Progress 39.3%
Ordinary income751¥ millionYear on year -23.0%Progress 39.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent487¥ millionYear on year -22.9%Progress 40.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,055¥ million
of which net assets 9,309 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.6%vs. prior year-end -4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Family Care business2,41826.4%+20.7%
Educare business6,55571.4%+2.4%
Professional Business1101.2%-5.4%
Other921.0%-12.9%
Segment profit
Family Care business55948.9%+30.1%
Educare business57850.6%-38.4%
Professional Business60.5%
Other00.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,700 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥1,920 million (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,880 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY +5.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (unchanged from the figures announced on 13 February 2026)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥47
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to expanded performance in the Family Care business and continued growth in the Educare business. Profit declined as the Educare business incurred a total of approximately ¥300 million in accounting and institutional adjustment factors, consisting of the year-on-year difference in government-set fee revision rates, a review of the timing of recording employee compensation improvement costs, and timing differences in the recognition of revenue from certain subsidies. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher costs associated with strengthening operating structures and business growth.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationDuring the quarter, 0 companies were newly consolidated and 0 companies were excluded. As a material subsequent event, 株式会社ウィッシュ was excluded from the scope of consolidation effective 1 May 2026.
Material subsequent eventsThe company is reviewing the appropriateness of prior-period filings and accounting treatment concerning consumption taxes and other taxes on operating entrustment fees for company-led childcare services. The impact cannot reasonably be calculated at this time. In addition, all shares of 株式会社ウィッシュ were transferred to 株式会社ブレイブ, with the transfer completed on 1 May 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥53 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,177,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End410,072 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,130 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥754 million (YoY -23.6%)
Ordinary income¥751 million (YoY -23.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥487 million (YoY -22.9%)
Net income per share¥49.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.6 / End of previous period 56.1
Total assets¥18,055 million
Net assets¥9,309 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,700 million (YoY +6.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,920 million (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,880 million (YoY +3.7%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY +5.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (unchanged from the figures announced on 13 February 2026)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥47
Segment revenueFamily Care business ¥2,418 million (YoY +20.7%) / Educare business ¥6,555 million (YoY +2.4%) / Professional Business ¥110 million (YoY -5.4%) / Other ¥92 million (YoY -12.9%)
Segment profitFamily Care business ¥559 million (YoY +30.1%) / Educare business ¥578 million (YoY -38.4%) / Professional Business ¥6 million / Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥53 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationDuring the quarter, 0 companies were newly consolidated and 0 companies were excluded. As a material subsequent event, 株式会社ウィッシュ was excluded from the scope of consolidation effective 1 May 2026.
Material subsequent eventsThe company is reviewing the appropriateness of prior-period filings and accounting treatment concerning consumption taxes and other taxes on operating entrustment fees for company-led childcare services. The impact cannot reasonably be calculated at this time. In addition, all shares of 株式会社ウィッシュ were transferred to 株式会社ブレイブ, with the transfer completed on 1 May 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,177,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End410,072 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to expanded performance in the Family Care business and continued growth in the Educare business. Profit declined as the Educare business incurred a total of approximately ¥300 million in accounting and institutional adjustment factors, consisting of the year-on-year difference in government-set fee revision rates, a review of the timing of recording employee compensation improvement costs, and timing differences in the recognition of revenue from certain subsidies. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher costs associated with strengthening operating structures and business growth.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as performance expanded in the Family Care business, a growth driver, and the Educare business continued to grow. Profit declined due to a total of approximately ¥300 million in “accounting and institutional adjustment factors” in the Educare business. These consisted of a ¥120 million negative impact from the year-on-year difference in government-set fee revision rates, a ¥110 million negative impact from a review of the timing of recording employee compensation improvement costs, and a ¥60 million negative impact from timing differences in the recognition of revenue from certain subsidies. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to business growth, including personnel and recruitment expenses associated with strengthening the operating structures for nanny and senior care services, as well as payment processing and system maintenance expenses for babysitting services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Poppins Corporation (7358) timely disclosure | Komori