Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7356Retty Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026, the Company reported operating profit of ¥8 million for the quarter and cumulative operating profit of ¥20 million. The number of paid restaurant members declined by 422 from the end of the previous quarter, but the full-year earnings forecast was unchanged at revenue of ¥1,603 million and operating profit of ¥47 million.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8
¥ million (second-quarter operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending September 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥794 million +93.8%cumulative
Operating profit¥20 million cumulative
Ordinary income¥15 million cumulative
Net income¥7 million cumulative
Gross Profit Margin69.1% (cumulative)
Operating profit margin2.6% (cumulative)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥370 million
Operating profit
¥8 million
Ordinary income
¥8 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥0 million
Gross profit
¥262 million
Gross Profit Margin
71.0%
Operating profit margin
2.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,603 million
Gross profit
¥1,170 million
Operating profit
¥47 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥124 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.6%
Operating profit44.1%
Ordinary income46.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year5.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The restaurant support services segment as a whole is expected to finish broadly in line with plan. The integrated solutions business is progressing as scheduled because its targets are measured on a half-year basis.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The presentation states that the outlook is based on certain assumptions judged to be reasonable, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors are not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Set the number of online reservations as the NSM (North Star Metric)
  • Set a target of increasing the number of online reservations to 10 times the current level by the fiscal year ending September 2028
  • Integrate AI into development, sales and product operations and redesign those operations
  • Launch AI-powered “Kikeru Gourmet”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customers referred through online reservationsAverage increase of 21% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+21%
  • Paid restaurant members (fixed-fee and usage-based)6,892 Engagements
  • ARPU (fixed-fee plan, income-statement-recognized price)Quarterly trend shown, including 19.4 and 19.6
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The presentation includes paid restaurant members (fixed-fee and usage-based) and ARPU (fixed-fee plan, income-statement-recognized price).
Segment results
Restaurant support services
Second-quarter revenue
¥314 million
Year on year against the same period last year+95.0%
Integrated Solutions
Second-quarter revenue
¥56 million
Year on year against the same period last year+79.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit
¥500 million
Target fiscal yearMedium term (specific fiscal year not stated)
Long-Term Targets
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Target fiscal yearLong term (specific fiscal year not stated)
Number of employees
Number of Employees82 People
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥36 million development costs for system investments capitalized as software assets
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026
Net Sales¥794 million (cumulative) (YoY +93.8%)
Operating profit¥20 million (cumulative)
Ordinary income¥15 million (cumulative)
Net income¥7 million (cumulative)
Gross Profit Margin69.1% (cumulative)
Operating profit margin2.6% (cumulative)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥370 million / Operating profit ¥8 million / Ordinary income ¥8 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥0 million / Gross profit ¥262 million / Gross Profit Margin 71.0% / Operating profit margin 2.2%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,603 million / Gross profit ¥1,170 million / Operating profit ¥47 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥124 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.6% / Operating profit 44.1% / Ordinary income 46.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 5.9%
Self-assessment against the planThe restaurant support services segment as a whole is expected to finish broadly in line with plan. The integrated solutions business is progressing as scheduled because its targets are measured on a half-year basis.
Segment resultsRestaurant support services Second-quarter revenue ¥314 million / yoy_pct 95 / Integrated Solutions Second-quarter revenue ¥56 million / yoy_pct 79
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customers referred through online reservations / Value Average increase of 21% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +21%, Indicator name Paid restaurant members (fixed-fee and usage-based) / Value 6,892 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARPU (fixed-fee plan, income-statement-recognized price) / Value Quarterly trend shown, including 19.4 and 19.6 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe presentation includes paid restaurant members (fixed-fee and usage-based) and ARPU (fixed-fee plan, income-statement-recognized price).
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 82 People / Record date End of March 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe presentation states that the outlook is based on certain assumptions judged to be reasonable, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit ¥500 million / Target fiscal year Medium term (specific fiscal year not stated) / Long-Term Targets Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Target fiscal year Long term (specific fiscal year not stated)
Capital expenditures¥36 million (development costs for system investments capitalized as software assets)
New initiativesSet the number of online reservations as the NSM (North Star Metric), Set a target of increasing the number of online reservations to 10 times the current level by the fiscal year ending September 2028, Integrate AI into development, sales and product operations and redesign those operations, Launch AI-powered “Kikeru Gourmet”
Items this document does not state (11)
Selling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited fixed-cost reductions through the optimization of personnel expenses and rigorous cost management, strategic development investment while keeping operating costs under control, and an increase in the number of users of online reservations following UI improvements. Regarding the decline in paid restaurant members, the Company said that the cancellation and review of one low-cost corporate plan and the review of inactive restaurants accounted for half of the decrease.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending September 2026 | Retty Inc. (7356) timely disclosure | Komori