Komori
Earnings7354Direct Marketing MiX Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Interim revenue decreased 1.5% year on year, while operating profit increased 6.6% and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 57.0%. Profitability improved as the mix shifted toward high-value-added areas and average revenue per customer increased. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales11,461Millions of yenYear on year -1.5%Progress 47.8%
Operating profit1,363Millions of yenYear on year +6.6%Progress 58.0%
Ordinary income1,318Millions of yenYear on year +4.8%Progress 58.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,247Millions of yenYear on year +57.0%Progress 71.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥27.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,901Millions of yen
of which net assets 15,522 Millions of yenEquity ratio 57.7%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,390,006
Investment-70,470
Financials-1,890,507
Net change-570,971

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,952,118 thousand
Segment revenue
Marketing Business10,82692.1%+0.1%
On-site business9347.9%-23.8%
Segment profit
Marketing Business1,85897.4%+5.8%
On-site business492.6%-11.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales24,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit2,350 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income2,250 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Net income1,750 Millions of yen (YoY +30.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.00 → ¥9.50(+35.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors included the increased sales mix of the three core, high-value-added domains, growth in orders in the outbound and hybrid areas, an increase in new customers resulting from the expansion of business development staff, the passing on of higher labor costs through pricing, and higher average revenue per customer. In the on-site business, demand for temporary staffing declined as client companies brought their talent-supply strategies in-house. The recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the dissolution and liquidation of マケレボ pushed up interim profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Remarks Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the interim period: None
Depreciation and amortization¥654,809 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,614,836
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,064,640
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales11,461 Millions of yen (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit1,363 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Ordinary income1,318 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,247 Millions of yen (YoY +57.0%)
Net income per share¥27.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.7 / End of previous period 54.3
Total assets26,901 Millions of yen
Net assets15,522 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,390,006 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-70,470 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,890,507 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,952,118 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 24,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit 2,350 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income 2,250 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) / Net income 1,750 Millions of yen (YoY +30.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.00 → ¥9.50(+35.7%)
Segment revenueMarketing Business 10,826 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%) / On-site business 934 Millions of yen (YoY -23.8%)
Segment profitMarketing Business 1,858 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%) / On-site business 49 Millions of yen (YoY -11.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥654,809 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Remarks Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the interim period: None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,614,836
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,064,640
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors included the increased sales mix of the three core, high-value-added domains, growth in orders in the outbound and hybrid areas, an increase in new customers resulting from the expansion of business development staff, the passing on of higher labor costs through pricing, and higher average revenue per customer. In the on-site business, demand for temporary staffing declined as client companies brought their talent-supply strategies in-house. The recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the dissolution and liquidation of マケレボ pushed up interim profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability improved due to the increased sales mix of the three core, high-value-added domains, growth in orders in the outbound and hybrid areas, an increase in new customers resulting from the expansion of business development staff, the passing on of higher labor costs through pricing, and higher average revenue per customer. Interim profit attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the dissolution and liquidation of マケレボ. In contrast, demand for temporary staffing in the on-site business declined as client companies brought their talent-supply strategies in-house.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Direct Marketing MiX Inc. (7354) timely disclosure | Komori