Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7353KIYO Learning Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the first half of FY2026, revenue increased 12.2% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from the previous year's level. Although revenue was slightly below the first-half forecast, operating results significantly exceeded expectations, mainly due to improved advertising efficiency, and the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
279
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,577 million+12.2%
Operating profit¥-38 million
Ordinary income¥-41 million
Net income¥-13 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,164 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,800 million
Cost of sales
¥1,000 million
Gross profit
¥4,800 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥4,400 million
Operating profit
¥400 million
Ordinary income
¥400 million
Net income
¥330 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales44.4%
Cost of sales45.1%
Gross profit44.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses49.2%
Career Support Platform Business revenue44.8%
Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue45.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was slightly below the second-quarter forecast, while operating results significantly exceeded the second-quarter forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Advertising expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q2¥1,246 million
    2026 Q2¥1,233 million
  • Personnel expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q2¥455 million
    2026 Q2¥522 million
  • Selling expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q2¥86 million
    2026 Q2¥94 million
  • Outsourcing expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q2¥50 million
    2026 Q2¥47 million
  • Other SG&A expenses
    2025 Q2First-quarter operating income: ¥235 million
    2026 Q2¥268 million
  • Subcontracting and labor costs, etc. (cost of sales)
    2025 Q2¥387 million
    2026 Q2¥450 million
New initiatives
  • Launched the publishing business, Studying Publishing, in January 2026
  • Diversification of customer acquisition channels through YouTube, events and seminars, articles and media, and AIO initiatives
  • Launched the AI Training Assistant
  • Expanded the standard AirCourse offering
  • Expanded Studying's AI-powered learning support features
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cash-basis revenue (cumulative through Q2)¥1,834 million-7.7%
  • New paid members (cumulative through Q2)33,638 people-19.0%
  • Average customer spending (cumulative through Q2)¥54,507+14.0%
  • Number of companies using AirCourse1,282 companies
  • Average AirCourse churn rate0.92 %
  • Number of Studying course pass-experience reports submitted39,126 people
  • Number of standard AirCourse offerings1,368 courses
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Cash-basis revenue
¥1,834 million-7.7%
New paying members
33,638 people-19.0%
Average Revenue per Customer
¥54,507+14.0%
Segment results
  • Career Support Platform Business
    Net Sales¥2,149 million (YoY +10.2%)
    Segment profit¥100 million (YoY +143.4%)
  • Human Capital Utilization Platform Business
    Net Sales¥451 million (YoY +22.2%)
    Segment profit¥92 million (YoY +214.7%)
  • Other and adjustments
    Net Sales¥-24 million
    Segment Profit or Loss¥-231 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales¥5.8–6.4 billion
Operating profit¥350–480 million
Operating profit margin6.0~7.5%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2026
Comparison with FY2026 forecastRevenue of ¥5.8 billion and operating profit of ¥400 million
Financial targets
Operating profit margin6.0–7.5% (mid-term management plan target)
Market Size / Share
  • Professional qualification acquisition1,770 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Language education (adults)1,760 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Distance education (working adults)580 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Direct Recruiting1,275 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • E-learning/digital education (B2B)1,299 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Corporate Training6,130 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Corporate generative AI market720 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
158 people
Change during the periodIncreased by 7 people from the beginning of the period
Hiring planContinue hiring
Three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,307 million+9.9%
Operating profit
¥212 million+41.7%
Ordinary income
¥211 million+41.4%
Net income
¥163 million+58.4%
Cost of sales
¥203 million+10.5%
Gross profit
¥1,103 million+9.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥890 million+4.1%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥2,577 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥-38 million
Ordinary income¥-41 million
Net income¥-13 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,164 million
Three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,307 million (YoY +9.9%) / Operating profit ¥212 million (YoY +41.7%) / Ordinary income ¥211 million (YoY +41.4%) / Net income ¥163 million (YoY +58.4%) / Cost of sales ¥203 million (YoY +10.5%) / Gross profit ¥1,103 million (YoY +9.7%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥890 million (YoY +4.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,800 million / Cost of sales ¥1,000 million / Gross profit ¥4,800 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,400 million / Operating profit ¥400 million / Ordinary income ¥400 million / Net income ¥330 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 44.4% / Cost of sales 45.1% / Gross profit 44.3% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 49.2% / Career Support Platform Business revenue 44.8% / Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue 45.1%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was slightly below the second-quarter forecast, while operating results significantly exceeded the second-quarter forecast
Segment resultsSegment Career Support Platform Business / Net Sales ¥2,149 million (YoY +10.2%) / Segment profit ¥100 million (YoY +143.4%), Segment Human Capital Utilization Platform Business / Net Sales ¥451 million (YoY +22.2%) / Segment profit ¥92 million (YoY +214.7%), Segment Other and adjustments / Net Sales ¥-24 million / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-231 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Advertising expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q2 ¥1,246 million / 2026 Q2 ¥1,233 million, Factors Personnel expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q2 ¥455 million / 2026 Q2 ¥522 million, Factors Selling expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q2 ¥86 million / 2026 Q2 ¥94 million, Factors Outsourcing expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q2 ¥50 million / 2026 Q2 ¥47 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / 2025 Q2 First-quarter operating income: ¥235 million / 2026 Q2 ¥268 million, Factors Subcontracting and labor costs, etc. (cost of sales) / 2025 Q2 ¥387 million / 2026 Q2 ¥450 million
Key KPIs¥1,834 million (YoY -7.7%), 33,638 people (YoY -19.0%), ¥54,507 (YoY +14.0%), 1,282 companies, 0.92 %, 39,126 people, 1,368 courses
Unit price and quantity metricsCash-basis revenue ¥1,834 million (YoY -7.7%) / New paying members 33,638 people (YoY -19.0%) / Average Revenue per Customer ¥54,507 (YoY +14.0%)
Number of employees158 people
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥5.8–6.4 billion / Operating profit ¥350–480 million / Operating profit margin 6.0~7.5% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending December 2026 / Comparison with FY2026 forecast Revenue of ¥5.8 billion and operating profit of ¥400 million
Financial targetsOperating profit margin 6.0–7.5% (mid-term management plan target)
Market Size / ShareProfessional qualification acquisition 1,770 Hundreds of millions of yen, Language education (adults) 1,760 Hundreds of millions of yen, Distance education (working adults) 580 Hundreds of millions of yen, Direct Recruiting 1,275 Hundreds of millions of yen, E-learning/digital education (B2B) 1,299 Hundreds of millions of yen, Corporate Training 6,130 Hundreds of millions of yen, Corporate generative AI market 720 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesLaunched the publishing business, Studying Publishing, in January 2026, Diversification of customer acquisition channels through YouTube, events and seminars, articles and media, and AIO initiatives, Launched the AI Training Assistant, Expanded the standard AirCourse offering, Expanded Studying's AI-powered learning support features
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher average customer spending driven by a focus on high-priced courses for difficult professional qualifications, improved advertising efficiency, and growth in the human capital utilization platform business contributed to the improvement in results. Meanwhile, cost of sales, including printing and delivery expenses, increased as the company strengthened sales of courses bundled with printed materials. Operating cash flow for the first half was negative due to upfront investments such as television commercials and a decline in cash-basis revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | KIYO Learning Co.,Ltd. (7353) timely disclosure | Komori