Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7353KIYO Learning Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue rose 14.6% year on year to ¥1.27 billion, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥61 million from the same period a year earlier. Profit growth in the corporate business, improved advertising efficiency, and the expansion of courses for difficult-to-obtain qualifications and short-term courses progressed, while the number of new paying members and cash-basis revenue fell below the prior-year level.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit/loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,270 million+14.6%
Operating profit¥-251 million
Ordinary income¥-252 million
Net income¥-176 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,273 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit of ¥1,022 million, up 13.0% year on year)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,270 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥-251 million
Ordinary profit or loss
¥-252 million
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year
¥-176 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,800 million
Cost of sales
¥1,000 million
Gross profit
¥4,800 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥4,400 million
Operating profit
¥400 million
Ordinary income
¥400 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥330 million
Career Support Platform Business revenue
¥4,800 million
Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue
¥1,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.9%
Cost of sales24.7%
Gross profit21.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses29.0%
Career Support Platform Business revenue21.9%
Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue21.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Advertising expenses
    2025 Q1¥797 million
    2026 1Q¥800 million
  • Personnel expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q1¥221 million
    2026 1Q¥260 million
  • Selling expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q1¥51 million
    2026 1Q¥61 million
  • Outsourcing expenses (SG&A)
    2025 Q1¥27 million
    2026 1Q¥26 million
  • Other SG&A expenses
    2025 Q1¥121 million
    2026 1Q¥126 million
  • Subcontracting and labor costs, etc. (cost of sales)
    2025 Q1¥203 million
    2026 1Q¥247 million
New initiatives
  • Launched the publishing business, Studying Publishing, in January 2026
  • Launched TV and web commercials featuring Sugisaki Hana (杉咲花) in January 2026
  • Rolled out the corporate generative AI service AirCourse AI Knowledge
  • Expanded the standard AirCourse lineup to 1,325 courses
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of companies using AirCourse1,240 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 65 companies from the end of the prior year
  • Average AirCourse churn rate0.97 %
  • New paying members18,230 people-12.1%
  • Average Revenue per Customer¥62,638+13.0%
  • Cumulative number of contributors to successful-exam testimonials38,200 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 2,737 people from the end of the prior year
  • Number of standard AirCourse offerings1,325 courses
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 175 courses year on year
  • Number of employees154 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3 from the start of the fiscal year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • New paying members18,230 people-12.1%
  • Average Revenue per Customer¥62,638+13.0%
  • Cash-basis revenue¥1,142 million-0.6%
Segment results
  • Career Support Platform Business
    Net Sales¥1,065 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct13.7
    Segment Profit or Loss¥-168 million
  • Human Capital Utilization Platform Business
    Net Sales¥213 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct19.1
    Segment profit¥27 million
    Segment profit YoY %175.8
  • Other and adjustments
    Net Sales¥-9 million
    Segment Profit or Loss¥-110 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
5,800~6,400
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2026
Operating profit
350~480
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2026
Number of employees
170~180
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2026
Comparison with actual resultsFigures reflecting actual results for 2024 and 2025 and the 2026 earnings forecast are presented
Market Size / Share
  • Professional qualification market
    Scale1,770
  • Language education (adults)
    Scale1,760
  • Distance education (working adults)
    Scale580
  • Direct Recruiting
    Scale1,275
  • E-learning/digital education (B2B)
    Scale1,299
  • Corporate Training
    Scale6,130
  • Corporate generative AI market
    Scale720
Number of employees
Number of Employees154 people
Change during the periodUp 3 from the start of the fiscal year
Hiring planContinue hiring talented personnel
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,270 million (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit¥-251 million
Ordinary income¥-252 million
Net income¥-176 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit of ¥1,022 million, up 13.0% year on year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,273 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,270 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥-251 million / Ordinary profit or loss ¥-252 million / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year ¥-176 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,800 million / Cost of sales ¥1,000 million / Gross profit ¥4,800 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,400 million / Operating profit ¥400 million / Ordinary income ¥400 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥330 million / Career Support Platform Business revenue ¥4,800 million / Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue ¥1,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 21.9% / Cost of sales 24.7% / Gross profit 21.3% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 29.0% / Career Support Platform Business revenue 21.9% / Human Capital Utilization Platform Business revenue 21.4%
Segment resultsSegment Career Support Platform Business / Net Sales ¥1,065 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 13.7 / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-168 million / Segment profit/loss YoY % Not disclosed, Segment Human Capital Utilization Platform Business / Net Sales ¥213 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 19.1 / Segment profit ¥27 million / Segment profit YoY % 175.8, Segment Other and adjustments / Net Sales ¥-9 million / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-110 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Advertising expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥797 million / 2026 1Q ¥800 million, Factors Personnel expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q1 ¥221 million / 2026 1Q ¥260 million, Factors Selling expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q1 ¥51 million / 2026 1Q ¥61 million, Factors Outsourcing expenses (SG&A) / 2025 Q1 ¥27 million / 2026 1Q ¥26 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / 2025 Q1 ¥121 million / 2026 1Q ¥126 million, Factors Subcontracting and labor costs, etc. (cost of sales) / 2025 Q1 ¥203 million / 2026 1Q ¥247 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of companies using AirCourse / Value 1,240 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Up 65 companies from the end of the prior year, Indicator name Average AirCourse churn rate / Value 0.97 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New paying members / Value 18,230 people / yoy_pct -12.1 people, Indicator name Average Revenue per Customer / Value ¥62,638 / yoy_pct ¥13, Indicator name Cumulative number of contributors to successful-exam testimonials / Value 38,200 people / Year on year against the same period last year Up 2,737 people from the end of the prior year, Indicator name Number of standard AirCourse offerings / Value 1,325 courses / Year on year against the same period last year Up 175 courses year on year, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 154 people / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3 from the start of the fiscal year
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name New paying members / Value 18,230 people / yoy_pct -12.1 people, Indicator name Average Revenue per Customer / Value ¥62,638 / yoy_pct ¥13, Indicator name Cash-basis revenue / Value ¥1,142 million / yoy_pct ¥-0.6 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 154 people / Change during the period Up 3 from the start of the fiscal year / Hiring plan Continue hiring talented personnel
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 5,800~6,400 / Operating profit 350~480 / Number of employees 170~180 / Comparison with actual results Figures reflecting actual results for 2024 and 2025 and the 2026 earnings forecast are presented
Market Size / ShareMarket Professional qualification market / Scale 1,770 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market Language education (adults) / Scale 1,760 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market Distance education (working adults) / Scale 580 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market Direct Recruiting / Scale 1,275 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market E-learning/digital education (B2B) / Scale 1,299 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market Corporate Training / Scale 6,130 Hundreds of millions of yen, Market Corporate generative AI market / Scale 720 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesLaunched the publishing business, Studying Publishing, in January 2026, Launched TV and web commercials featuring Sugisaki Hana (杉咲花) in January 2026, Rolled out the corporate generative AI service AirCourse AI Knowledge, Expanded the standard AirCourse lineup to 1,325 courses
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited improved advertising efficiency, stronger sales of courses including supplementary booklets, expansion of courses for difficult-to-obtain qualifications and single-year courses with shorter study periods, and growth in its human capital utilization platform business. It also stated that upfront investments, including TV commercials, weighed on first-quarter profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | KIYO Learning Co.,Ltd. (7353) timely disclosure | Komori