Komori
Earnings presentation7352TWOSTONE&Sons Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Revenue increased year on year in the second quarter, but operating results fell into the red as SG&A expenses rose significantly due to upfront investments in hiring engineers and consultants, M&A and other initiatives. The Company aims to accelerate growth through the use of AI, its financial business, M&A and other measures.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-105
¥ million (operating profit for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,661 million +19.7%cumulative 2Q
Operating profit¥524 million -35.1%cumulative 2Q
Net income¥313 million -42.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent, cumulative 2Q
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,311 million cumulative 2Q; SG&A-to-revenue ratio: not_disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
4,921 million yen+3.1%
Gross profit
1,540 million yen-2.4%
Operating profit
-105 million yen
Net income
-53 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
24,182 million yen
Gross profit
8,388 million yen
Operating profit
1,324 million yen
Net income
660 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales44.1%
Gross profit45.7%
Operating profit39.6%
Net income47.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses
729 million yen+33.5%
Advertising spend
151 million yen+5.0%
Rent
74 million yen+99.6%
Fees paid
204 million yen+60.7%
Recruiting-related expenses
195 million yen+244.5%
Goodwill amortization
105 million yen+150.4%
Other
184 million yen+74.6%
Total
1,645 million yen+55.3%
Hiring investment
¥138 million increase+244.5%
New initiatives
  • Entry into the financial business through a factoring service
  • Strengthening proposal capabilities through the use of AI and improving the accuracy of matching projects with engineers
  • Formation of a team specializing in inside sales
  • Collaboration with FAM and roll-up M&A in adjacent areas
  • Appointment of Hasegawa (長谷川) as an internal director
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Active engineers5,645 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 10.1% year on year
  • Registered engineers66,058 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 20.8% year on year
  • Projects held7,682 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearmaintained at the same level
  • M&A opportunities under consideration280 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 39.3% year on year
  • Registered Midworks users60,000 Over people
Segment results
Midworks (engineer matching)
Net Sales4,011 million yen
Year on year against the same period last year+9.2%
Business profit281 million yen
Business profit_yoy_pct-10.3 million yen
Market Size / Share
Digital talent services market
2026 forecast¥17,598 100 million
Number of employees
Number of hires
Full-time engineers41 people
Consultants17 people
Year on year against the same period last yearnumber hired up 114.8% year on year
Annual Dividend
Year-end dividend forecast¥1 per share
Before revision¥0.5 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥10,661 million (cumulative 2Q) (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit¥524 million (cumulative 2Q) (YoY -35.1%)
Net income¥313 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent, cumulative 2Q) (YoY -42.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,311 million (cumulative 2Q; SG&A-to-revenue ratio: not_disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,921 million yen (YoY +3.1%) / Gross profit 1,540 million yen (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit -105 million yen / Net income -53 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 24,182 million yen / Gross profit 8,388 million yen / Operating profit 1,324 million yen / Net income 660 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 44.1% / Gross profit 45.7% / Operating profit 39.6% / Net income 47.5%
Segment resultsMidworks (engineer matching) Net Sales 4,011 million yen / yoy_pct 9.2 million yen / Business profit 281 million yen / Business profit_yoy_pct -10.3 million yen / Other engineer platforms Not disclosed / Marketing platform Not disclosed / Consulting and advisory Not disclosed / Other Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSelling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses 729 million yen (YoY +33.5%) / Advertising spend 151 million yen (YoY +5.0%) / Rent 74 million yen (YoY +99.6%) / Fees paid 204 million yen (YoY +60.7%) / Recruiting-related expenses 195 million yen (YoY +244.5%) / Goodwill amortization 105 million yen (YoY +150.4%) / Other 184 million yen (YoY +74.6%) / Total 1,645 million yen (YoY +55.3%) / Hiring investment ¥138 million increase (YoY +244.5%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Active engineers / Value 5,645 people / Year on year against the same period last year up 10.1% year on year, Indicator name Registered engineers / Value 66,058 people / Year on year against the same period last year up 20.8% year on year, Indicator name Projects held / Value 7,682 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year maintained at the same level, Indicator name M&A opportunities under consideration / Value 280 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year up 39.3% year on year, Indicator name Registered Midworks users / Value 60,000 Over people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of hires Full-time engineers 41 people / Consultants 17 people / Year on year against the same period last year number hired up 114.8% year on year
Annual DividendYear-end dividend forecast ¥1 per share / Before revision ¥0.5 per share / Interim Dividend Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareDigital talent services market 2026 forecast ¥17,598 100 million / Company share Not disclosed
New initiativesEntry into the financial business through a factoring service, Strengthening proposal capabilities through the use of AI and improving the accuracy of matching projects with engineers, Formation of a team specializing in inside sales, Collaboration with FAM and roll-up M&A in adjacent areas, Appointment of Hasegawa (長谷川) as an internal director
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

SG&A expenses increased by ¥585 million year on year as the Company made strategic upfront investments in hiring full-time engineers and consultants, advertising, M&A and other areas with a view to medium- to long-term growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | TWOSTONE&Sons Inc. (7352) timely disclosure | Komori