Komori
Earnings7351Goodpatch Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q2 FY2025/8 (First Half) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first half of the fiscal year ending August 2025, revenue increased 19.6% year on year and operating profit increased 334.8%, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also improved substantially, increasing 442.4%. The company also newly included People and Design Co., Ltd. in its scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
334.8
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年9月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,468¥ millionYear on year +19.6%Progress 49.9%
Operating profit329¥ millionYear on year +334.8%Progress 78.5%
Ordinary income340¥ millionYear on year +333.9%Progress 80.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent231¥ millionYear on year +442.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,823¥ million
of which net assets 3,977 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.6%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+329,241
Investment-49,794
Financials-212,592
Net change+66,855

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,341,860 thousand
Segment revenueDesign Partnership Business ¥2,286,537 thousand (YoY +19.6%), Design Platform Business ¥182,418 thousand (YoY +19.0%)
Segment profitDesign Partnership Business ¥354,246 thousand (YoY +151.0%), Design Platform Business ¥-24,339 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,946 million (YoY +25.4%)
Operating profit¥419 million
Ordinary income¥422 million (YoY +803.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥273 million
Net income per share30.50円
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Profit attributable to owners of the parent No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

DXやAI活用への投資拡大によりデザイン支援需要が高まったこと、デザインパートナー事業で戦略デザイン・UI/UXデザインとクリエイティブ・ブランディングを融合したこと、ReDesignerのダイレクトリクルーティング機能やStrapの機能開発・導入支援を進めたこと。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ピープルアンドデザイン / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥971 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,054 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥9,396 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts, Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End9,220,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End512,755 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年9月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥2,468 million (YoY +19.6%)
Operating profit¥329 million (YoY +334.8%)
Ordinary income¥340 million (YoY +333.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥231 million (YoY +442.4%)
Net income per share¥26.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.6 % / End of previous period 82.3 %
Total assets¥4,823 million
Net assets¥3,977 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥329,241 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-49,794 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-212,592 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,341,860 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,946 million (YoY +25.4%) / Operating profit ¥419 million / Ordinary income ¥422 million (YoY +803.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥273 million / Net income per share 30.50円
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Profit attributable to owners of the parent No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueDesign Partnership Business ¥2,286,537 thousand (YoY +19.6%), Design Platform Business ¥182,418 thousand (YoY +19.0%)
Segment profitDesign Partnership Business ¥354,246 thousand (YoY +151.0%), Design Platform Business ¥-24,339 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥9,396 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥971 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,054 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ピープルアンドデザイン / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts, Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End9,220,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End512,755 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDXやAI活用への投資拡大によりデザイン支援需要が高まったこと、デザインパートナー事業で戦略デザイン・UI/UXデザインとクリエイティブ・ブランディングを融合したこと、ReDesignerのダイレクトリクルーティング機能やStrapの機能開発・導入支援を進めたこと。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DXやAI活用への投資拡大によりデザイン支援需要が高まる中、デザインパートナー事業で戦略デザイン・UI/UXデザインとクリエイティブ・ブランディングを融合した支援を進めた。また、デザインプラットフォーム事業ではReDesignerのダイレクトリクルーティング機能やStrapの機能開発・導入支援を進めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q2 FY2025/8 (First Half) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Goodpatch Inc. (7351) timely disclosure | Komori