Komori
Financial Results Presentation7351Goodpatch Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2024/8 Financial Results Presentation

For FY2024/8, revenue was almost flat, while operating profit fell sharply from ¥298 million to ¥34 million. For FY2025/8, revenue of ¥4,380 million and operating profit of ¥204 million are projected, indicating higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-264
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2024年8月期 通期6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,942 Millions of yen+0.4%
Operating profit34 Millions of yen-88.4%
Ordinary income46 Millions of yen-84.6%
Net income11 Millions of yen-94.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,148 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate55.4%
Year-on-year change (points)-2.5
Operating profit margin
Rate0.9%
Year-on-year change (points)-6.7
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales942百万円(前年同期比-10.9%)
Gross profit550百万円(前年同期比-8.8%)
Operating profit0百万円(前年同期差-34百万円)
Ordinary income4百万円(前年同期差-31百万円)
Net income0百万円(前年同期差-28百万円)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
4,380 Millions of yen
Operating profit
204 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
195 Millions of yen
Net income
113 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高および営業利益について、前年からの増減要因を金額付きのブリッジ図で表示
New initiatives
  • FY2025にIncubation Team、Growth Team、Transformation Teamの体制を示している
  • Goodpatch PeopleXに関する取り組みを掲載している
Segment results
セグメント別の売上・利益の推移を掲載しているが、本文抽出ではセグメント名と全数値の対応を特定できない
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2022-FY2030の市場成長率CAGR 11.0%、FY2030の市場規模80,350(単位は資料記載値)
Market Size / Share
FY2022 34,837、FY2030 80,350、FY2022-FY2030 CAGR 11.0%(単位は資料記載値)
Number of employees
Number of Employees161
Change during the period前年同期比+18.4%、前年差+25人
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2024年8月期 通期
Net Sales3,942 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit34 Millions of yen (YoY -88.4%)
Ordinary income46 Millions of yen (YoY -84.6%)
Net income11 Millions of yen (YoY -94.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 55.4% / Year-on-year change (points) -2.5
Operating profit marginRate 0.9% / Year-on-year change (points) -6.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,148 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 942百万円(前年同期比-10.9%) / Gross profit 550百万円(前年同期比-8.8%) / Operating profit 0百万円(前年同期差-34百万円) / Ordinary income 4百万円(前年同期差-31百万円) / Net income 0百万円(前年同期差-28百万円)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,380 Millions of yen / Operating profit 204 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 195 Millions of yen / Net income 113 Millions of yen
Segment resultsセグメント別の売上・利益の推移を掲載しているが、本文抽出ではセグメント名と全数値の対応を特定できない
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change売上高および営業利益について、前年からの増減要因を金額付きのブリッジ図で表示
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 161 / Change during the period 前年同期比+18.4%、前年差+25人 / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2022-FY2030の市場成長率CAGR 11.0%、FY2030の市場規模80,350(単位は資料記載値)
Market Size / ShareFY2022 34,837、FY2030 80,350、FY2022-FY2030 CAGR 11.0%(単位は資料記載値)
New initiativesFY2025にIncubation Team、Growth Team、Transformation Teamの体制を示している, Goodpatch PeopleXに関する取り組みを掲載している
Items this document does not state (14)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2024年8月期の営業利益は、売上高が微増にとどまる中で、販管費が1,973百万円から2,148百万円へ増加したことなどにより減少している。資料では、売上高・利益の増減要因を複数の項目に分解して示しているが、本文抽出では各項目名の一部を確認できない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2024/8 Financial Results Presentation | Goodpatch Inc. (7351) timely disclosure | Komori