Komori
Earnings7351Goodpatch Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 FY2024/8 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In Q1, revenue increased 20.7% year on year and the operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened, partly because the gain on business restructuring recorded in the same period of the previous year was no longer present.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年9月1日〜2023年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,024¥ millionYear on year +20.7%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit-28¥ million
Ordinary income-29¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-30¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△3.29円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,461¥ million
of which net assets 3,916 ¥ millionEquity ratio 87.4%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Design Partnership Business950,86892.8%+23.6%
Design Platform Business73,5767.2%-7.3%
Segment profit
Design Partnership Business5,833
Design Platform Business-34,141
Regional sales
Japan668,519100.0%
ヨーロッパ(ドイツ)00.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,754 million (YoY +21.0%)
Operating profit¥405 million (YoY +35.6%)
Ordinary income¥404 million (YoY +35.1%)
Net income¥243 million (YoY +12.5%)
Net income per share¥26.56
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 4,754 / Operating profit 405 / Ordinary income 404 / Net income 243 → Net Sales 4,754 / Operating profit 405 / Ordinary income 404 / Net income 243
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

デザイン支援の顧客企業数が伸長した一方、中長期の成長を企図した人材採用の強化及びマーケティング投資等を積極的に実施。ReDesignerは入社決定者数の減少により売上高が減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年1月12日開催の取締役会で自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は上限200,000株、取得価額総額は上限100,000,000円、取得期間は2024年1月15日〜2024年4月12日、市場買付。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recorded during the period
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,163,380
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,305
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年9月1日〜2023年11月30日
Net Sales¥1,024 million (YoY +20.7%)
Operating profit¥-28 million
Ordinary income¥-29 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-30 million
Net income per share△3.29円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.4 / End of previous period 84.1
Total assets¥4,461 million
Net assets¥3,916 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,754 million (YoY +21.0%) / Operating profit ¥405 million (YoY +35.6%) / Ordinary income ¥404 million (YoY +35.1%) / Net income ¥243 million (YoY +12.5%) / Net income per share ¥26.56
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 4,754 / Operating profit 405 / Ordinary income 404 / Net income 243 → Net Sales 4,754 / Operating profit 405 / Ordinary income 404 / Net income 243
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueDesign Partnership Business ¥950,868 thousand (YoY +23.6%) / Design Platform Business ¥73,576 thousand (YoY -7.3%)
Segment profitDesign Partnership Business ¥5,833 thousand / Design Platform Business ¥-34,141 thousand
Regional salesJapan ¥668,519 thousand / ヨーロッパ(ドイツ) ¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recorded during the period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2024年1月12日開催の取締役会で自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は上限200,000株、取得価額総額は上限100,000,000円、取得期間は2024年1月15日〜2024年4月12日、市場買付。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,163,380
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,305
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceデザイン支援の顧客企業数が伸長した一方、中長期の成長を企図した人材採用の強化及びマーケティング投資等を積極的に実施。ReDesignerは入社決定者数の減少により売上高が減少。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

デザイン支援の顧客企業数が伸長した一方、中長期の成長を企図して人材採用の強化及びマーケティング投資等を積極的に実施したため営業損失となった。また、ReDesignerでは入社決定者数の減少により売上高が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 FY2024/8 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Goodpatch Inc. (7351) timely disclosure | Komori