Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7351Goodpatch Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2023

For the nine months ended May 2023, revenue rose 2.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 31.3%. Progress against the full-year forecast was 73.3% for revenue, 87.8% for operating profit, 86.1% for ordinary profit and 98.8% for net income.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-120
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial results2023年8月期 第3四半期2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,869 million+2.2%
Operating profit¥264 million-31.3%
Ordinary income¥262 million-31.6%
Net income¥186 million-18.3%
Operating profit margin9.2%、前年同期比-4.5ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,051 million+10.6%
Operating profit
¥145 million+242.8%
Operating profit margin
13.8 %
yoy_change+9.4 points
Ordinary income
¥139 million+227.4%
Net income
¥88 million+739.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,914 million
Operating profit
¥301 million
Ordinary income
¥305 million
Net income
¥189 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales73.3%
Operating profit87.8%
Ordinary income86.1%
Net income98.8%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
要因ごとの数値を示した増減要因図あり。ただし、本文抽出では要因名を特定できない
Market Size / Share
Market Growth Rate2020–2025 CAGR 8.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2023年8月期 第3四半期
Net Sales¥2,869 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥264 million (YoY -31.3%)
Ordinary income¥262 million (YoY -31.6%)
Net income¥186 million (YoY -18.3%)
Operating profit margin9.2%、前年同期比-4.5ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,051 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥145 million (YoY +242.8%) / Operating profit margin 13.8 % / Ordinary income ¥139 million (YoY +227.4%) / Net income ¥88 million (YoY +739.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,914 million / Operating profit ¥301 million / Ordinary income ¥305 million / Net income ¥189 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 73.3% / Operating profit 87.8% / Ordinary income 86.1% / Net income 98.8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change要因ごとの数値を示した増減要因図あり。ただし、本文抽出では要因名を特定できない
Market Size / ShareMarket Growth Rate 2020–2025 CAGR 8.0%
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

本文抽出範囲では、営業利益が減少した具体的な理由を文章で説明していません。増減要因を示す図はありますが、要因名が判読できません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2023 | Goodpatch Inc. (7351) timely disclosure | Komori