Komori
Earnings7351Goodpatch Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended February 2023, revenue declined only 2.1% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit fell 65.3% and 63.8%, respectively, indicating a significant deterioration in profitability. The full-year forecasts were revised to include revenue of ¥3,914 million and operating profit of ¥301 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-65.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年9月1日~2023年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,818¥ millionYear on year -2.1%Progress 46.4%
Operating profit118¥ millionYear on year -65.3%Progress 39.2%
Ordinary income123¥ millionYear on year -63.8%Progress 40.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent97¥ millionYear on year -55.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,961¥ million
of which net assets 3,316 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.4%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-194,229
Investment-2,810
Financials-62,116
Net change-259,155

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,654,966 thousand
Segment revenueDesign Partnership Business ¥1,676,002 thousand (YoY -2.5%), Design Platform Business ¥142,066 thousand (YoY +3.0%)
Segment profitDesign Partnership Business ¥182,851 thousand (YoY -53.8%), Design Platform Business ¥-63,955 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,914 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥301 million (YoY -23.6%)
Ordinary income¥305 million (YoY -22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥189 million (YoY +160.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥3,914 million / Operating profit ¥301 million / Ordinary income ¥305 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥189 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

デザインパートナー事業ではプロジェクト獲得数の増加、顧客社数の増加、月額平均顧客単価の低下があった。デザインプラットフォーム事業ではReDesignerの中途人材紹介サービスにおける紹介実績が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 事業整理益 ¥35,967 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥11,408 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts; individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End8,391,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End925 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年9月1日~2023年2月28日
Net Sales¥1,818 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥118 million (YoY -65.3%)
Ordinary income¥123 million (YoY -63.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥97 million (YoY -55.1%)
Net income per share¥11.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.4 / End of previous period 76.8
Total assets¥3,961 million
Net assets¥3,316 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-194,229 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,810 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-62,116 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,654,966 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,914 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥301 million (YoY -23.6%) / Ordinary income ¥305 million (YoY -22.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥189 million (YoY +160.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥3,914 million / Operating profit ¥301 million / Ordinary income ¥305 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥189 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueDesign Partnership Business ¥1,676,002 thousand (YoY -2.5%), Design Platform Business ¥142,066 thousand (YoY +3.0%)
Segment profitDesign Partnership Business ¥182,851 thousand (YoY -53.8%), Design Platform Business ¥-63,955 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥11,408 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 事業整理益 ¥35,967 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts; individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End8,391,880 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End925 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceデザインパートナー事業ではプロジェクト獲得数の増加、顧客社数の増加、月額平均顧客単価の低下があった。デザインプラットフォーム事業ではReDesignerの中途人材紹介サービスにおける紹介実績が減少した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

デザインパートナー事業ではプロジェクト獲得数や顧客社数が増加した一方、月額平均顧客単価が低下した。デザインプラットフォーム事業では、中途人材紹介サービスの紹介実績が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Goodpatch Inc. (7351) timely disclosure | Komori