Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, income from loan interest and interest and dividends on securities increased, resulting in higher ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent than in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.12
¥100 million (increase in ordinary income from the year-earlier period)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,855¥ million (ordinary income)Progress 24.8%
Ordinary income5,312million yenProgress 30.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,610million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,105,389million yen
of which net assets 165,179 million yen

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueBanking ¥15,162 million (ordinary income), Leasing ¥3,275 million (ordinary income)
Segment profitBanking 5,176 million yen, Leasing 141 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥80,000 million (ordinary income)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income17,500 million yen
Net income12,000 million yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(None)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher loan interest from rising loan yields and an active response to funding demand, higher interest and dividends on securities, higher top-line revenue at the consolidated group companies, higher consolidated gross operating profit, and improved gains and losses on stocks and other securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Changes in the scope of consolidationChange to an equity-method affiliate: 1 company (第一総業株式会社). New additions to or exclusions from consolidated subsidiaries: Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 7 million yen
Depreciation and amortization553 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable ("3. Supplementary Information" is included in the report)
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,855 million (ordinary income)
Ordinary income5,312 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,610 million yen
Total assets3,105,389 million yen
Net assets165,179 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥80,000 million (ordinary income) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 17,500 million yen / Net income 12,000 million yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(None)
Segment revenueBanking ¥15,162 million (ordinary income), Leasing ¥3,275 million (ordinary income)
Segment profitBanking 5,176 million yen, Leasing 141 million yen
Depreciation and amortization553 million yen
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 7 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Changes in the scope of consolidationChange to an equity-method affiliate: 1 company (第一総業株式会社). New additions to or exclusions from consolidated subsidiaries: Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable ("3. Supplementary Information" is included in the report)
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher loan interest from rising loan yields and an active response to funding demand, higher interest and dividends on securities, higher top-line revenue at the consolidated group companies, higher consolidated gross operating profit, and improved gains and losses on stocks and other securities.
Items this document does not state (18)
Operating profitNet income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Loan interest increased as loan yields rose and the company actively responded to growing funding demand in the prefecture. Interest and dividends on securities and the top lines of the consolidated group companies also increased. Expenses rose due to higher deposit interest and the impact of soaring prices, but profit increased owing to higher consolidated gross operating profit and improved gains and losses on stocks and other securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori