Komori
Occurring Fact7350Okinawa Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

The total unrealized loss on held-to-maturity bonds held by Okinawa Bank, a consolidated subsidiary, was ¥3,472 million at the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025. After deducting the ¥247 million unrealized gain, the net unrealized loss was ¥3,225 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3472
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

Subject Entity

Okinawa Bank Co., Ltd. (consolidated subsidiary)

Target Locations / Products

Securities (bonds held to maturity)

Occurrence2024年9月30日

(2025年3月期第2四半期末)

This disclosure10/24/2024
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

有価証券含み損総額3,472百万円。有価証券含み益247百万円を差し引いた差引き含み損益は△3,225百万円。会計上の計上区分はNot disclosed

Accounting period in which recognized

2025年3月期第2四半期末時点

Impact on Earnings Forecast

2024年5月10日に公表した2025年3月期の連結業績予想及び配当予想は変更ございません

Outlook

2025年3月期の連結業績予想及び配当予想は変更ございません

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025
Date of occurrence2024年9月30日(2025年3月期第2四半期末)
Subject EntityOkinawa Bank Co., Ltd. (consolidated subsidiary)
Target Locations / ProductsSecurities (bonds held to maturity)
Amount of Impact on Business Performance有価証券含み損総額3,472百万円。有価証券含み益247百万円を差し引いた差引き含み損益は△3,225百万円。会計上の計上区分はNot disclosed
Accounting period in which recognized2025年3月期第2四半期末時点
Impact on Earnings Forecast2024年5月10日に公表した2025年3月期の連結業績予想及び配当予想は変更ございません
Outlook2025年3月期の連結業績予想及び配当予想は変更ございません
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、株式会社沖縄銀行が保有する満期保有目的の債券について、2025年3月期第2四半期末の含み損を算出した結果、その総額が3,472百万円となったため開示したと説明している。含み損が生じた原因自体は述べていない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori