Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

For the six months ended September 2024, ordinary income increased by ¥684 million year on year, ordinary profit by ¥964 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥661 million. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the figures announced on 10 May 2024.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
964
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income5,445¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,825¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,979,282¥ million
of which net assets 157,305 ¥ millionEquity ratio 10.5%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+86,372
Investment-84,299
Financials-816
Net change+1,257

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥441,871 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

貸出金利息、有価証券利息配当金、役務取引等収益など本業による収益の増加、株式等売却益の増加、営業経費及び国債等債券売却損の減少

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥114 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,173 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Ordinary income¥5,445 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,825 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.49 / End of previous period 10.49
Total assets¥2,979,282 million
Net assets¥157,305 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥86,372 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-84,299 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-816 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥441,871 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥1,173 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥114 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance貸出金利息、有価証券利息配当金、役務取引等収益など本業による収益の増加、株式等売却益の増加、営業経費及び国債等債券売却損の減少
Items this document does not state (18)
Net SalesOperating profitNet income per shareOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

貸出金利息、有価証券利息配当金、役務取引等収益など本業による収益が増加し、株式等売却益も増加した。経常費用は、与信費用が増加したものの、営業経費及び国債等債券売却損の減少などにより減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori