Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, ordinary income increased by ¥885 million year on year to ¥53,573 million, and ordinary profit increased by ¥252 million to ¥8,833 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased by ¥426 million to ¥6,262 million.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
426
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales53,573¥ million
Ordinary income8,833¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,262¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share290円49銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,933,921¥ million
of which net assets 156,920 ¥ millionEquity ratio 10.5%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-42,593
Investment-25,076
Financials-5,256
Net change-72,925

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥439,559 million
Segment revenue
Banking37,17276.7%
Leasing11,31323.3%
Segment profit
Banking7,44792.4%
Leasing6167.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales550 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income93 Hundred millions of yen
Net income66 Hundred millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥80 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

経営戦略に基づく各施策の着実な実行により、顧客の生産性向上に向けたサービスを拡充し、連結収益力の強化に努めた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥36 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥47 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,294 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥53,573 million
Ordinary income¥8,833 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,262 million
Net income per share290円49銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.49 / End of previous period 10.77
Total assets¥2,933,921 million
Net assets¥156,920 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-42,593 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-25,076 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,256 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥439,559 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 550 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 93 Hundred millions of yen / Net income 66 Hundred millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥80 per share
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Net Sales ¥37,172 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Net Sales ¥11,313 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Banking / Segment profit ¥7,447 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Segment profit ¥616 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,294 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥36 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥47 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance経営戦略に基づく各施策の着実な実行により、顧客の生産性向上に向けたサービスを拡充し、連結収益力の強化に努めた。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経営戦略に基づく各施策を着実に実行し、顧客の生産性向上に向けたサービスの拡充と連結収益力の強化に努めたため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori