Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative nine months, ordinary income increased by ¥1,272 million year on year, while ordinary profit decreased by ¥1,243 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent for the period decreased by ¥1,027 million. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2024 remains unchanged from the previously announced figures.

Worth reading
21Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1243
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income6,812¥ millionProgress 75.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,635¥ millionProgress 76.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,907,195¥ million
of which net assets 152,123 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥9,000 million
Net income¥6,100 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

経常収益は貸出金利息、役務取引等収益、国債等債券売却益及び株式等売却益の増加により増加。経常費用は基幹システム更改関連費用、有価証券関係の損失、ランクダウン等による与信費用の増加により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日
Ordinary income¥6,812 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,635 million
Total assets¥2,907,195 million
Net assets¥152,123 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥9,000 million / Net income ¥6,100 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance経常収益は貸出金利息、役務取引等収益、国債等債券売却益及び株式等売却益の増加により増加。経常費用は基幹システム更改関連費用、有価証券関係の損失、ランクダウン等による与信費用の増加により増加。
Items this document does not state (25)
Net SalesOperating profitNet income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経常収益は、貸出金利息や役務取引等収益、国債等債券売却益及び株式等売却益の増加により増加しました。経常費用は、基幹システム更改関連費用、有価証券関係の損失、ランクダウン等による与信費用の増加により増加し、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori