Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7350Okinawa Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023

The consolidated earnings forecast for the cumulative six months of the fiscal year ending March 2023 was revised upward, with increases in ordinary income, ordinary profit, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent. No full-year forecast was provided this time, and the company plans to announce it when it reports its results on 11 November 2022.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
83.3
% (change in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

2023 年3月期 · 第2四半期累計(2022 年4月1日~2022 年9月 30 日)Previous forecast published 2022 年 5 月 11 日
Ordinary income3,700→6,100million
+64.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,400→4,400million yen (interim net income)
+83.3%
Net income per share102.92→188.7yen and sen (interim net income)
+83.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

銀行単体で資金利益や役務取引等利益が当初予想を上回る見込みとなり、経費や与信関係費用が当初予想を下回る見込みとなったため。

Previous-period results経常収益25,273百万円、経常利益2,859百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益1,196百万円、1株当たり中間純利益50.27円(2022 年3月期第2四半期、参考として株式会社沖縄銀行の連結計数)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary income¥3,700 million → ¥6,100 million(+64.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,400 million yen (interim net income) → 4,400 million yen (interim net income)(+83.3%)
Net income per share102.92 yen and sen (interim net income) → 188.7 yen and sen (interim net income)
Fiscal Period Covered2023 年3月期
Period Covered第2四半期累計(2022 年4月1日~2022 年9月 30 日)
Publication date of previous forecast2022 年 5 月 11 日
Previous-period results経常収益25,273百万円、経常利益2,859百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益1,196百万円、1株当たり中間純利益50.27円(2022 年3月期第2四半期、参考として株式会社沖縄銀行の連結計数)
Reason for the revision銀行単体で資金利益や役務取引等利益が当初予想を上回る見込みとなり、経費や与信関係費用が当初予想を下回る見込みとなったため。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net SalesOperating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

銀行単体で資金利益や役務取引等利益が当初予想を上回る見込みとなり、経費や与信関係費用が当初予想を下回る見込みとなったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 | Okinawa Financial Group,Inc. (7350) timely disclosure | Komori