Komori
Earnings7347Mercuria Holdings Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the 2026 interim period, operating revenue increased 1.0% year on year to ¥1,959 million, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned profitable from losses in the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,959Millions of yenYear on year +1.0%Progress 39.2%
Operating profit18Millions of yenProgress 1.2%
Ordinary income107Millions of yenProgress 7.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent107Millions of yenProgress 10.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,122Millions of yen
of which net assets 18,864 Millions of yenEquity ratio 79.4%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,062,046
Investment-395,519
Financials-46,762
Net change-2,504,327

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,746,783 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales5,000 Millions of yen (YoY -30.7%)
Operating profit1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -40.4%)
Ordinary income1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -41.3%)
Net income1,000 Millions of yen (YoY -40.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Success fees and gains on investments in fund interests were recorded from existing funds. New investments and final closings were completed through growth investments, and the initial close of an aircraft fund was also completed. Meanwhile, fair value changes resulting from the decline in Spring REIT's unit price were recorded in operating costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥44,817 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,549,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,201,777
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales1,959 Millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit18 Millions of yen
Ordinary income107 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent107 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥5.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.4 / End of previous period 76.6
Total assets22,122 Millions of yen
Net assets18,864 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,062,046 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-395,519 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-46,762 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,746,783 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 5,000 Millions of yen (YoY -30.7%) / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -40.4%) / Ordinary income 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -41.3%) / Net income 1,000 Millions of yen (YoY -40.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥44,817 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,549,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,201,777
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSuccess fees and gains on investments in fund interests were recorded from existing funds. New investments and final closings were completed through growth investments, and the initial close of an aircraft fund was also completed. Meanwhile, fair value changes resulting from the decline in Spring REIT's unit price were recorded in operating costs.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recorded success fees and gains on investments in fund interests from existing funds, made new investments and completed final closings through growth investments, and completed the initial close of an aircraft fund. Meanwhile, fair value changes resulting from the decline in Spring REIT's unit price were recorded in operating costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Mercuria Holdings Co.,Ltd. (7347) timely disclosure | Komori