Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary revenue, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year forecasts for ordinary profit and net income were revised upward, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥63 to ¥80.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7731
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales69,662¥ millionYear on year +20.6%
Ordinary income25,237¥ millionYear on year +44.1%Progress 32.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,685¥ millionYear on year +38.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,657,274¥ million
of which net assets 598,380 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.6%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Banking60,46873.1%
Leasing5,9767.2%
Securities business1,8332.2%
Other14,38717.4%
Segment profit
Banking23,46064.6%
Leasing3400.9%
Securities business8862.4%
Other11,62832.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥78,000 million (YoY +27.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥53,000 million (YoY +25.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Ordinary income 38,800 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 26,400 / Full year Ordinary income 78,000 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 53,000
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥80(+27.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans. Ordinary profit increased due to higher consolidated core gross profit and gains and losses related to securities, as well as lower operating expenses and provision expenses for loan-loss allowances.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company 株式会社 REGIONAL SHIFT / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the current period / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥932 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End275,657,868
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,555,376
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥69,662 million (YoY +20.6%)
Ordinary income¥25,237 million (YoY +44.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,685 million (YoY +38.3%)
Net income per share¥67.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.6 / End of previous period 5.2
Total assets¥10,657,274 million
Net assets¥598,380 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥78,000 million (YoY +27.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥53,000 million (YoY +25.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Ordinary income 38,800 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 26,400 / Full year Ordinary income 78,000 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 53,000
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥80(+27.0%)
Segment revenueBanking ¥60,468 million / Leasing ¥5,976 million / Securities business ¥1,833 million / Other ¥14,387 million
Segment profitBanking ¥23,460 million / Leasing ¥340 million / Securities business ¥886 million / Other ¥11,628 million
Depreciation and amortization¥932 million
Impairment loss¥7 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the current period / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company 株式会社 REGIONAL SHIFT / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End275,657,868
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,555,376
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans. Ordinary profit increased due to higher consolidated core gross profit and gains and losses related to securities, as well as lower operating expenses and provision expenses for loan-loss allowances.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans. In addition to higher consolidated core gross profit, gains and losses related to securities increased, while operating expenses and provision expenses for loan-loss allowances decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Daishi Hokuetsu Financial Group,Inc. (7327) timely disclosure | Komori