Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Fund investment income increased, primarily due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while other recurring revenue increased, primarily due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Consolidated core gross profit increased, while operating expenses and provision for loan losses also rose, and gains and losses related to securities improved.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥260,253 million (ordinary income) (YoY +33.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥61,115 million (YoY +48.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥42,103 million (YoY +43.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥160.59 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 5.2 / End of previous period 4.3 |
| Total assets | ¥10,840,284 million |
| Net assets | ¥569,451 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-496,678 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥389,451 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-13,527 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,024,290 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥73,600 million (YoY +20.4%) / Net income ¥50,000 million (YoY +18.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Ordinary income 480 Hundreds of millions of yen → 523 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 330 Hundreds of millions of yen → 360 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥63 per share → ¥76 per share |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 40 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 40.6 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Dividends per share will, in principle, increase progressively, with a payout ratio of approximately 40%. Share repurchases will be conducted flexibly, taking comprehensive account of business performance, market conditions and other factors. |
| Segment revenue | Banking ¥225,506 million (ordinary income) / Leasing ¥22,715 million (ordinary income) / Securities business ¥5,899 million (ordinary income) |
| Segment profit | Banking ¥56,707 million / Leasing ¥46 million / Securities business ¥2,409 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥5,720 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,403 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥102 million / Reversal of provision for dismantling costs for fixed assets ¥185 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥251 million / Impairment loss ¥1,403 million / Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥2 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | There were no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 275,657,868 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 13,212,068 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Fund investment income increased, primarily due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while other recurring revenue increased, primarily due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Consolidated core gross profit increased, while operating expenses and provision for loan losses also rose, and gains and losses related to securities improved. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Recurring revenue increased mainly because fund investment income rose, primarily due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, and other recurring revenue increased, primarily due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary income increased as consolidated core gross profit rose and absorbed increases in operating expenses and provision for loan losses, while gains and losses related to securities also improved.