Komori
Earnings7326SBI Insurance Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenues increased 18.5%, ordinary profit increased 39.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 44.8%, with all three reaching record highs. The company expects higher revenues and profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and has raised its full-year dividend forecast to ¥59 per share.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales140,362¥ millionYear on year +18.5%Progress 93.6%
Ordinary income13,164¥ millionYear on year +39.0%Progress 82.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,880¥ millionYear on year +44.8%Progress 79.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥116.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets236,330¥ million
of which net assets 48,087 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.3%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,388
Investment-7,917
Financials-548
Net change+1,923

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,056 million
Segment revenueNon-life insurance business ¥46,819 million (YoY +15.8%), Life insurance business ¥57,705 million (YoY +30.0%), Small-Amount and Short-Term Insurance Business ¥36,004 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitNon-life insurance business ¥2,015 million (YoY +29.8%), Life insurance business ¥975 million (YoY +20.8%), Small-Amount and Short-Term Insurance Business ¥656 million (YoY +184.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥16,000 million (YoY +21.5%)
Net income¥3,620 million (YoY +25.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46.5 → ¥59(+26.9%)
Payout ratio40.1% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 40.5% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid with a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady growth in the number of policies in force across all businesses and improved profitability through ongoing operational efficiency initiatives. Although tax expenses increased, the impact was absorbed by higher revenues and the benefits of efficiency improvements.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets ¥4 million, Provision for price fluctuation reserve ¥39 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,792 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,820,530
Treasury Shares at Period-End142
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥140,362 million (YoY +18.5%)
Ordinary income¥13,164 million (YoY +39.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,880 million (YoY +44.8%)
Net income per share¥116.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.3% / End of previous period 19.5%
Total assets¥236,330 million
Net assets¥48,087 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,388 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-7,917 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-548 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,056 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥16,000 million (YoY +21.5%) / Net income ¥3,620 million (YoY +25.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46.5 → ¥59(+26.9%)
Payout ratio40.1% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 40.5% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid with a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline.
Segment revenueNon-life insurance business ¥46,819 million (YoY +15.8%), Life insurance business ¥57,705 million (YoY +30.0%), Small-Amount and Short-Term Insurance Business ¥36,004 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitNon-life insurance business ¥2,015 million (YoY +29.8%), Life insurance business ¥975 million (YoY +20.8%), Small-Amount and Short-Term Insurance Business ¥656 million (YoY +184.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,792 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets ¥4 million, Provision for price fluctuation reserve ¥39 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,820,530
Treasury Shares at Period-End142
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady growth in the number of policies in force across all businesses and improved profitability through ongoing operational efficiency initiatives. Although tax expenses increased, the impact was absorbed by higher revenues and the benefits of efficiency improvements.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Steady growth in the number of policies in force across all businesses and improved profitability through ongoing operational efficiency initiatives contributed to higher revenues and profit. Although tax expenses increased, the impact was absorbed by higher revenues and the benefits of efficiency improvements, resulting in higher net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SBI Insurance Group Co.,Ltd. (7326) timely disclosure | Komori