Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7326SBI Insurance Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice of Preliminary Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Revision to the Year-End Dividend Forecast

The preliminary results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast by 3.2% for ordinary revenue, 12.5% for ordinary profit, and 2.9% for net income attributable to owners of the parent. In light of this, the year-end dividend forecast was increased from ¥45.00 to ¥46.50 per share.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1464
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 29 January 2026
Net Sales136,000→140,362million
+3.2%
Ordinary income11,700→13,164million
+12.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,800→2,880million
+2.9%
Net income per share112.81→116.04yen and sen
+2.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The steady increase in the number of policies in force contributed to higher revenue and profit, and profit margins also improved as a result of ongoing efforts to improve operational efficiency. The dividend was increased based on the preliminary results and the dividend policy of targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40%.

Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenue: ¥118,463 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,474 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,988 million; earnings per share: ¥80.12
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast was revised upward from ¥45.00 to ¥46.50 per share, and the annual dividend forecast was revised upward from ¥45.00 to ¥46.50 per share
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥136,000 million → ¥140,362 million(+3.2%)
Ordinary income¥11,700 million → ¥13,164 million(+12.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,800 million → ¥2,880 million(+2.9%)
Net income per share112.81 yen and sen → 116.04 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast29 January 2026
Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenue: ¥118,463 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,474 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,988 million; earnings per share: ¥80.12
Reason for the revisionThe steady increase in the number of policies in force contributed to higher revenue and profit, and profit margins also improved as a result of ongoing efforts to improve operational efficiency. The dividend was increased based on the preliminary results and the dividend policy of targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40%.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast was revised upward from ¥45.00 to ¥46.50 per share, and the annual dividend forecast was revised upward from ¥45.00 to ¥46.50 per share
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Operating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The steady increase in the number of policies in force contributed to higher revenue and profit, while ongoing efforts to improve operational efficiency also improved the profit margin. The dividend was increased based on the preliminary results and the dividend policy of targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 40%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Preliminary Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Revision to the Year-End Dividend Forecast | SBI Insurance Group Co.,Ltd. (7326) timely disclosure | Komori