Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7320Solvvy Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026. Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from a loss to a profit. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company presented forecasts including revenue of ¥8,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,900 million, based on expected growth in each business.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million yen
—
Operating profit—→—million yen
—
Ordinary income—→—million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million yen
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While expecting steady growth in each business, the company made conservative estimates in light of the impact of the situation in the Middle East on the housing sector, the trend toward longer delivery times for newly built detached homes following amendments to the Building Standards Act, and a review of plans for GIGA tablet warranties for elementary and junior high schools in the ExtendTech business.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on investment securities: ¥9.276 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥66.866 million; total special losses: ¥76.142 million (fiscal year ended June 2026)

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 7,679 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 1,860 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 2,552 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,743 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share 153.7 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending June 2027: ¥15.00 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥15.00 per share at year-end, and ¥30.00 per share for the full year. There is no explicit indication that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,350 / Full year 8,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 680 / Full year 1,900
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,080 / Full year 2,700
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 706 / Full year 1,765
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 62.23 / Full year 155.58
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 7,679 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 1,860 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 2,552 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,743 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share 153.7 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revisionWhile expecting steady growth in each business, the company made conservative estimates in light of the impact of the situation in the Middle East on the housing sector, the trend toward longer delivery times for newly built detached homes following amendments to the Building Standards Act, and a review of plans for GIGA tablet warranties for elementary and junior high schools in the ExtendTech business.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on investment securities: ¥9.276 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥66.866 million; total special losses: ¥76.142 million (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending June 2027: ¥15.00 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥15.00 per share at year-end, and ¥30.00 per share for the full year. There is no explicit indication that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, the results benefited from stronger recurring-revenue business consulting, investment in the human resources and digital sectors, progress in existing businesses, and the promotion of DX in internal operations. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects growth in each business, but has made conservative estimates in light of the impact of the situation in the Middle East on the housing sector, the trend toward longer delivery times for newly built detached homes, and a review of plans for GIGA tablet warranties for elementary and junior high schools.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Solvvy Inc. (7320) timely disclosure | Komori