Komori
Earnings7320Solvvy Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue increased 12.5% year on year and operating profit rose 2.0%. Ordinary income and net income also increased, while the ExtendTech business posted lower revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,241¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 63.9%
Operating profit1,068¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 50.9%
Ordinary income1,622¥ millionYear on year +19.3%Progress 64.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,079¥ millionYear on year +291.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥94.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,919¥ million
of which net assets 4,973 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHomeworthTech ¥3,100.81 thousand (YoY +15.8%), ExtendTech ¥1,669.38 thousand (YoY -1.2%), LifeTech Business ¥445.28 thousand (YoY +66.4%), FinTech and Other ¥26.23 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Segment profitHomeworthTech ¥1,286.15 thousand (YoY +30.1%), ExtendTech ¥1,095.45 thousand (YoY -8.2%), LifeTech Business ¥119.63 thousand (YoY +93.9%), FinTech and Other ¥8.86 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,200 million (YoY +22.3%)
Operating profit¥2,100 million (YoY +29.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY +26.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,625 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥20(-28.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company continued to invest actively in the human resources and digital sectors, while progress in its existing businesses and the promotion of DX in internal operations proved effective. The HomeworthTech business secured long-term warranty contracts and other business, while the LifeTech business advanced the provision of system integration and related services. The ExtendTech business substantially reduced its GIGA tablet warranty business for elementary and junior high schools.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9,276 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥263 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥245,011 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,997,254
Treasury Shares at Period-End772,200
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,241 million (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥1,068 million (YoY +2.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,622 million (YoY +19.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,079 million (YoY +291.0%)
Net income per share¥94.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15 / End of previous period 14.1
Total assets¥32,919 million
Net assets¥4,973 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,200 million (YoY +22.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,100 million (YoY +29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +26.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,625 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥20(-28.6%)
Segment revenueHomeworthTech ¥3,100.81 thousand (YoY +15.8%), ExtendTech ¥1,669.38 thousand (YoY -1.2%), LifeTech Business ¥445.28 thousand (YoY +66.4%), FinTech and Other ¥26.23 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Segment profitHomeworthTech ¥1,286.15 thousand (YoY +30.1%), ExtendTech ¥1,095.45 thousand (YoY -8.2%), LifeTech Business ¥119.63 thousand (YoY +93.9%), FinTech and Other ¥8.86 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥245,011 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9,276 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥263 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,997,254
Treasury Shares at Period-End772,200
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company continued to invest actively in the human resources and digital sectors, while progress in its existing businesses and the promotion of DX in internal operations proved effective. The HomeworthTech business secured long-term warranty contracts and other business, while the LifeTech business advanced the provision of system integration and related services. The ExtendTech business substantially reduced its GIGA tablet warranty business for elementary and junior high schools.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company continued to invest actively in the human resources and digital sectors, while progress in its existing businesses and the promotion of DX in internal operations proved effective. The HomeworthTech business secured long-term warranty contracts and other business, while the LifeTech business advanced the provision of system integration and related services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Solvvy Inc. (7320) timely disclosure | Komori