Komori
Occurring Fact7314ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding the (Proposed) Change in the Largest Shareholder, Which Is a Major Shareholder, and the Acquisition of Shares as Specified by Cabinet Order as an Act Equivalent to a Tender Offer

A portion of the ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD. shares held by Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹) is scheduled to be transferred to 株式会社正英, Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹)'s asset management company. As a result, the largest shareholder will change from Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹) to 株式会社正英.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
359000
Shares (scheduled acquisition)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Planned change in the largest major shareholder and share accumulation designated by Cabinet Order as conduct equivalent to a tender offer

Subject Entity

ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD., Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹), and 株式会社正英

Target Locations / Products

Shares of ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD.

Occurrence25 August 2026 (scheduled change date and scheduled purchase date)
Awareness or receipt of notice24 August 2026 (the date a report was received from Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹))
This disclosure08/24/2026
Cause

To transfer a portion of the Company's shares from Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹) to 株式会社正英 for the purpose of managing assets over the medium to long term and ensuring the stable transfer of the shares

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹)26.36%→15.08%(-11.28pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹): 8,388 voting rights (838,841 shares), 26.36%, as of 30 June 2026. 株式会社正英: 3,588 voting rights (358,800 shares), 11.27%, as of 30 June 2026.

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹): 4,798 voting rights (479,841 shares), 15.08%, ranked second. 株式会社正英: 7,178 voting rights (717,800 shares), 22.56%, ranked first.

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The change will have no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.

Outlook

The transfer and acquisition of the shares are scheduled to be completed on 25 August 2026. The change will have no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event namePlanned change in the largest major shareholder and share accumulation designated by Cabinet Order as conduct equivalent to a tender offer
Date of occurrence25 August 2026 (scheduled change date and scheduled purchase date)
Date recognized / date notice received24 August 2026 (the date a report was received from Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹))
Subject EntityODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD., Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹), and 株式会社正英
Target Locations / ProductsShares of ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD.
CauseTo transfer a portion of the Company's shares from Tsugawa Naoki (津川直樹) to 株式会社正英 for the purpose of managing assets over the medium to long term and ensuring the stable transfer of the shares
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe change will have no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeTsugawa Naoki (津川直樹): 8,388 voting rights (838,841 shares), 26.36%, as of 30 June 2026. 株式会社正英: 3,588 voting rights (358,800 shares), 11.27%, as of 30 June 2026.
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeTsugawa Naoki (津川直樹): 4,798 voting rights (479,841 shares), 15.08%, ranked second. 株式会社正英: 7,178 voting rights (717,800 shares), 22.56%, ranked first.
OutlookThe transfer and acquisition of the shares are scheduled to be completed on 25 August 2026. The change will have no impact on the Company's management structure, financial results or other matters.
Items this document does not state (15)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The purpose is to manage assets over the medium to long term and ensure the stable transfer of the shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the (Proposed) Change in the Largest Shareholder, Which Is a Major Shareholder, and the Acquisition of Shares as Specified by Cabinet Order as an Act Equivalent to a Tender Offer | ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.CO.,LTD. (7314) timely disclosure | Komori