Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7309SHIMANO INC.Automobiles and transportation equipment

2025年12月期第1四半期決算短信 [日本基準](連結)

2025年12月期の第2四半期累計と通期の予想について、売上高と営業利益は据え置いた一方、経常利益を6,750百万円、親会社株主に帰属する利益を7,200百万円引き下げました。ドル安に伴うアジア通貨高で営業外費用が発生したためです。

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6750
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2025 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net SalesSecond quarter (cumulative)228,000→228,000million
0.0%
Net SalesFull year470,000→470,000million
0.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (cumulative)30,000→30,000million
0.0%
Operating profitFull year70,000→70,000million
0.0%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (cumulative)41,300→34,550million
-16.3%
Ordinary incomeFull year95,000→88,250million
-7.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (cumulative)31,000→23,800million
-23.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year71,000→63,800million
-10.1%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (cumulative)348.06→269.59yen and sen
-22.5%
Net income per shareFull year797.16→722.68yen and sen
-9.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

当第1四半期連結累計期間において、ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえたもの。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

工場建替関連費用:7百万円

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 216,887 / Operating profit 30,955 / Ordinary income 55,625 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 43,704 / Interim net income per share 487.49 / Full year Net Sales 450,993 / Operating profit 65,085 / Ordinary income 98,674 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 76,329 / Net income per share 853.36
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (cumulative) 228,000 / Full year 470,000 → Second quarter (cumulative) 228,000 / Full year 470,000(Second quarter (cumulative) 0 / Full year 0)
Operating profitSecond quarter (cumulative) 30,000 / Full year 70,000 → Second quarter (cumulative) 30,000 / Full year 70,000(Second quarter (cumulative) 0 / Full year 0)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (cumulative) 41,300 / Full year 95,000 → Second quarter (cumulative) 34,550 / Full year 88,250(Second quarter (cumulative) -16.3 / Full year -7.1)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (cumulative) 31,000 / Full year 71,000 → Second quarter (cumulative) 23,800 / Full year 63,800(Second quarter (cumulative) -23.2 / Full year -10.1)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (cumulative) 348.06 / Full year 797.16 → Second quarter (cumulative) 269.59 / Full year 722.68
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 216,887 / Operating profit 30,955 / Ordinary income 55,625 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 43,704 / Interim net income per share 487.49 / Full year Net Sales 450,993 / Operating profit 65,085 / Ordinary income 98,674 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 76,329 / Net income per share 853.36
Reason for the revision当第1四半期連結累計期間において、ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえたもの。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss工場建替関連費用:7百万円
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当第1四半期連結累計期間において、ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえ、業績予想を変更した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期第1四半期決算短信 [日本基準](連結) | SHIMANO INC. (7309) timely disclosure | Komori