Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7309SHIMANO INC.Automobiles and transportation equipment

2024年12月期第3四半期決算短信 [日本基準](連結)

2024年12月期の通期予想について、売上高と営業利益は据え置いた一方、経常利益を225億円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益を210億円引き下げた。

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-22500
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended December 2024 · Full year
Net Sales450,000→450,000million
0.0%
Operating profit66,000→66,000million
0.0%
Ordinary income100,000→77,500million
-22.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent77,000→56,000million
-27.3%
Net income per share862.01→626.92yen
-27.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

当第3四半期連結累計期間において、ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえたもの。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

工場建替関連費用66百万円(特別損失合計66百万円)

Previous-period results売上高474,362百万円、営業利益83,653百万円、経常利益103,369百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益61,142百万円、1株当たり当期純利益676.77円
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥450,000 million → ¥450,000 million
Operating profit¥66,000 million → ¥66,000 million
Ordinary income¥100,000 million → ¥77,500 million(-22.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥77,000 million → ¥56,000 million(-27.3%)
Net income per share862.01 yen → 626.92 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period results売上高474,362百万円、営業利益83,653百万円、経常利益103,369百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益61,142百万円、1株当たり当期純利益676.77円
Reason for the revision当第3四半期連結累計期間において、ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえたもの。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss工場建替関連費用66百万円(特別損失合計66百万円)
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ドル安の進行に伴うアジア通貨高の影響から営業外費用が発生したこと等を踏まえたもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期第3四半期決算短信 [日本基準](連結) | SHIMANO INC. (7309) timely disclosure | Komori