Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales decreased due to the review and cancellation of investment plans resulting from persistently high costs in the construction and manufacturing sectors, an influx of inexpensive overseas materials, a slight decline in sales volume, and lower selling prices. Profitability improved as a result of restructuring the production system, reviewing profitability, and reviewing unprofitable operations.
No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥40,447 million (YoY -5.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,885 million (YoY +14.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,306 million (YoY +21.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,521 million (YoY -28.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥159.55 |
| Operating Margin | 4.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 57.8% / End of previous period 59.8% |
| Total assets | ¥59,521 million |
| Net assets | ¥34,905 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,402 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,942 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥648 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥8,801 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +27.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +8.4%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥320.00 (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026, before the stock split) → ¥150.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, after the stock split)(-6.25% (after reflecting the stock split)) |
| Payout ratio | 100.3% (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Consolidated payout ratio of approximately 50%; total payout ratio of 100% (payout ratio of at least 50%) |
| Segment revenue | Steel pipe-related ¥39,592 million (YoY -5.6%), Bicycle-related ¥124 million (YoY -48.4%), Real estate leasing and other ¥692 million (YoY +13.1%) |
| Segment profit | Steel pipe-related ¥1,290 million (YoY -12.0%), Bicycle-related ¥-17 million, Real estate leasing and other ¥603 million (YoY +14.6%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥912 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥27 million, Insurance surrender value ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥121 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 三宅金属株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | A stock split of the Company's common stock at a ratio of 2 shares for every 1 share, and a change in the total number of shares authorized for issuance under the Articles of Incorporation, effective 1 April 2026 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No (no target participants specified) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,400,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 866,182 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales decreased due to the review and cancellation of investment plans resulting from persistently high costs in the construction and manufacturing sectors, an influx of inexpensive overseas materials, a slight decline in sales volume, and lower selling prices. Profitability improved as a result of restructuring the production system, reviewing profitability, and reviewing unprofitable operations. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales decreased due to sluggish domestic demand, an influx of inexpensive overseas materials, a slight decline in sales volume, and lower selling prices. Profitability improved as a result of restructuring the production system and reviewing unprofitable operations.