Komori
Earnings7299FUJI OOZX Inc.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by higher sales and fixed-cost reductions. The forecast for the cumulative second quarter was revised upward, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,447¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 26.6%
Operating profit905¥ millionYear on year +72.6%Progress 34.8%
Ordinary income934¥ millionYear on year +75.5%Progress 35.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent671¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 39.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥68.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,654¥ million
of which net assets 33,111 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReportable segments Automotive parts manufacturing business / Net Sales ¥7,054 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.2 million, Reportable segments Other / Net Sales ¥393 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥59 million
Segment profitReportable segments Automotive parts manufacturing business / Segment profit ¥850 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥57.9 million, Reportable segments Other / Segment profit ¥55 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,000 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY -5.2%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY -20.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSubject 2Q cumulative / Net Sales Before revision ¥13,500 million / After revision ¥14,000 million / Change in amount ¥500 million / Change Rate ¥3.7 million / Operating profit Before revision ¥1,250 million / After revision ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥150 million / Change Rate ¥12 million / Ordinary income Before revision ¥1,250 million / After revision ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥150 million / Change Rate ¥12 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent Before revision ¥800 million / After revision ¥900 million / Change in amount ¥100 million / Change Rate ¥12.5 million / Full year Unchanged
Annual Dividend ForecastBefore revision ¥54 / After revision ¥54 / Change ¥0 / Change Rate ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic sales increased 11.2% year on year. Overseas sales increased 4.9% year on year, as higher sales to North America offset a substantial decline in sales to China, resulting in a 9.0% year-on-year increase in total domestic and overseas sales. On the profit side, higher net sales, fixed-cost reductions, the pass-through of higher labor costs into selling prices, and foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社テトス
Material subsequent eventsThe company plans to dispose of 60,500 treasury shares as a restricted stock incentive for the employee stock ownership plan. Procedures for the disposal of 26,822 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation have also been completed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥634,096 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,279,750 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,777 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,447 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥905 million (YoY +72.6%)
Ordinary income¥934 million (YoY +75.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥671 million (YoY +13.4%)
Net income per share¥68.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.2 / End of previous period 83.9
Total assets¥38,654 million
Net assets¥33,111 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,000 million (YoY -3.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,600 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million (YoY -5.2%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY -20.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSubject 2Q cumulative / Net Sales Before revision ¥13,500 million / After revision ¥14,000 million / Change in amount ¥500 million / Change Rate ¥3.7 million / Operating profit Before revision ¥1,250 million / After revision ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥150 million / Change Rate ¥12 million / Ordinary income Before revision ¥1,250 million / After revision ¥1,400 million / Change in amount ¥150 million / Change Rate ¥12 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent Before revision ¥800 million / After revision ¥900 million / Change in amount ¥100 million / Change Rate ¥12.5 million / Full year Unchanged
Annual Dividend ForecastBefore revision ¥54 / After revision ¥54 / Change ¥0 / Change Rate ¥0
Segment revenueReportable segments Automotive parts manufacturing business / Net Sales ¥7,054 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.2 million, Reportable segments Other / Net Sales ¥393 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥59 million
Segment profitReportable segments Automotive parts manufacturing business / Segment profit ¥850 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥57.9 million, Reportable segments Other / Segment profit ¥55 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥634,096 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社テトス
Material subsequent eventsThe company plans to dispose of 60,500 treasury shares as a restricted stock incentive for the employee stock ownership plan. Procedures for the disposal of 26,822 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation have also been completed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,279,750 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,777 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic sales increased 11.2% year on year. Overseas sales increased 4.9% year on year, as higher sales to North America offset a substantial decline in sales to China, resulting in a 9.0% year-on-year increase in total domestic and overseas sales. On the profit side, higher net sales, fixed-cost reductions, the pass-through of higher labor costs into selling prices, and foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher net sales, thorough fixed-cost reductions, ongoing negotiations to pass higher labor costs through to selling prices, and foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation contributed to profits. The cumulative second-quarter forecast was revised based on first-quarter progress and the recent operating environment, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged in light of uncertainty surrounding geopolitical risks and foreign exchange trends in the second half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJI OOZX Inc. (7299) timely disclosure | Komori