Komori
Earnings7292MURAKAMI CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales and operating income increased, driven by higher revenue in Asia and North America, while overall sales volume was roughly flat year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to grow, but operating income, ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline. Annual dividends are expected to remain at ¥240 per share.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.9
% (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,651¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 98.8%
Operating profit9,156¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 105.2%
Ordinary income10,408¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 107.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,079¥ millionYear on year +2.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥524.89
Operating Margin7.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets122,183¥ million
of which net assets 98,108 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.6%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,938
Investment-8,536
Financials-3,961
Net change-2,559

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,218 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥51,306 million (YoY +0.4%), Asia ¥33,104 million (YoY +8.1%), North America ¥31,240 million (YoY +13.8%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,726 million (YoY -38.2%), Asia ¥4,750 million (YoY +13.9%), North America ¥1,935 million (YoY +33.1%)
Regional sales¥51,306 million (YoY +0.4%), ¥33,104 million (YoY +8.1%), ¥31,240 million (YoY +13.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥117,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥8,700 million (YoY -5.0%)
Ordinary income¥9,700 million (YoY -6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,900 million (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥240 per share → ¥240 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.7% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 47.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Asia, revenue and profit increased due to higher sales volume in Thailand. In North America, revenue and profit increased due to higher sales volume in Mexico and the impact of foreign-currency translation. In Japan, profit declined due to increased investment for the future, higher costs resulting from inflation and the weaker yen, and limited price pass-through.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥272 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥272 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,452 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End514,947 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥115,651 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥9,156 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥10,408 million (YoY +5.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,079 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥524.89
Operating Margin7.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.6% / End of previous period 77.0%
Total assets¥122,183 million
Net assets¥98,108 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,938 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,536 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,961 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥117,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Operating profit ¥8,700 million (YoY -5.0%) / Ordinary income ¥9,700 million (YoY -6.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,900 million (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥240 per share → ¥240 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.7% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 47.1%
Segment revenueJapan ¥51,306 million (YoY +0.4%), Asia ¥33,104 million (YoY +8.1%), North America ¥31,240 million (YoY +13.8%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,726 million (YoY -38.2%), Asia ¥4,750 million (YoY +13.9%), North America ¥1,935 million (YoY +33.1%)
Regional sales¥51,306 million (YoY +0.4%), ¥33,104 million (YoY +8.1%), ¥31,240 million (YoY +13.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,452 million
Impairment loss¥272 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥48 million, Impairment Losses ¥272 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End514,947 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Asia, revenue and profit increased due to higher sales volume in Thailand. In North America, revenue and profit increased due to higher sales volume in Mexico and the impact of foreign-currency translation. In Japan, profit declined due to increased investment for the future, higher costs resulting from inflation and the weaker yen, and limited price pass-through.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Asia, sales volume of automotive rear-view mirrors in Thailand increased. In North America, revenue rose due to higher sales volume in Mexico and the impact of foreign-currency translation. In Japan, profit declined because investment for the future increased, while the pass-through of higher costs caused by inflation and the weaker yen remained limited.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MURAKAMI CORPORATION (7292) timely disclosure | Komori