Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7291NIHON PLAST CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly disclosed full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales are expected to be ¥118,000 million, up 2.7% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent are all expected to decline.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→118,000million
—
Operating profit—→2,400million
—
Ordinary income—→2,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,600million
—
Net income per share—→84.75yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This outlook reflects the latest information available as of the end of April. The impact of the situation in the Middle East, strategic reviews by major customers and U.S. tariff measures has not been incorporated because it is difficult to estimate at this time. The company aims to fully recover the increase in tariff-related costs through discussions with customers, and expects to reach agreement in the fiscal year ending March 2027 on the portion for which agreement had not been reached in the fiscal year ended March 2026. The assumed exchange rate is ¥155 to the U.S. dollar.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥393 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 actual results: sales of ¥114,861 million, operating income of ¥2,647 million, ordinary income of ¥2,499 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,012 million, and earnings per share of ¥106.22
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥12.50, a year-end dividend of ¥12.50 and an annual dividend of ¥25.00. There is no explicit statement that this is a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥118,000 million(2.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥2,400 million(△9.4%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥2,000 million(△20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,600 million(△20.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 84.75 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 actual results: sales of ¥114,861 million, operating income of ¥2,647 million, ordinary income of ¥2,499 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,012 million, and earnings per share of ¥106.22
Reason for the revisionThis outlook reflects the latest information available as of the end of April. The impact of the situation in the Middle East, strategic reviews by major customers and U.S. tariff measures has not been incorporated because it is difficult to estimate at this time. The company aims to fully recover the increase in tariff-related costs through discussions with customers, and expects to reach agreement in the fiscal year ending March 2027 on the portion for which agreement had not been reached in the fiscal year ended March 2026. The assumed exchange rate is ¥155 to the U.S. dollar.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥393 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥12.50, a year-end dividend of ¥12.50 and an annual dividend of ¥25.00. There is no explicit statement that this is a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, sales and operating income declined due to the impact of production cuts by customers and other factors. The fiscal year ending March 2027 forecast does not incorporate the impact of the situation in the Middle East, strategic reviews by major customers or U.S. tariff measures, as these impacts are difficult to estimate at this time.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIHON PLAST CO.,LTD. (7291) timely disclosure | Komori