Komori
Earnings7284MEIWA INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income fell sharply. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts a recovery in both revenue and earnings.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.7
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,065¥ millionYear on year -0.8%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit370¥ millionYear on year -26.7%Progress 71.2%
Ordinary income244¥ millionYear on year -43.8%Progress 56.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent77¥ millionYear on year -82.9%Progress 24.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.17
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 1.6 % / Previous period 2.2 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,872¥ million
of which net assets 12,106 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.9%vs. prior year-end +4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,667
Investment-1,100
Financials-1,530
Net change+1,037

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,655 million
Segment revenueAutomotive Components ¥20,971,781 thousand (YoY -1.0%), Housing ¥2,082,506 thousand (YoY +1.2%), Other ¥10,950 thousand (YoY -29.8%)
Segment profitAutomotive Components ¥301,289 thousand (YoY -31.5%), Housing ¥70,120 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Other ¥-977 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,300 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥520 million (YoY +40.4%)
Ordinary income¥430 million (YoY +75.6%)
Net income¥320 million (YoY +312.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥50.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 225.5 % / Next-year forecast 54.7 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will determine dividends based on a comprehensive assessment of its business performance, dividend payout ratio and other factors, while maintaining the stable continuation of dividends as its basic policy and securing the retained earnings necessary to strengthen its corporate foundation.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the Company worked to pass on increases in costs such as materials and labor to customers and reduce costs, operating income declined due in part to a ¥71 million write-down of inventories at a Chinese subsidiary and other factors. Ordinary income also declined due in part to refinancing costs and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥277 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,019 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥277 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥889,142 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,502,859 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,006 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥23,065 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥370 million (YoY -26.7%)
Ordinary income¥244 million (YoY -43.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥77 million (YoY -82.9%)
Net income per share¥22.17
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 1.6 % / Previous period 2.2 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.9 % / End of previous period 48.1 %
Total assets¥22,872 million
Net assets¥12,106 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,667 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,100 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,530 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,655 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,300 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥520 million (YoY +40.4%) / Ordinary income ¥430 million (YoY +75.6%) / Net income ¥320 million (YoY +312.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥50.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 225.5 % / Next-year forecast 54.7 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will determine dividends based on a comprehensive assessment of its business performance, dividend payout ratio and other factors, while maintaining the stable continuation of dividends as its basic policy and securing the retained earnings necessary to strengthen its corporate foundation.
Segment revenueAutomotive Components ¥20,971,781 thousand (YoY -1.0%), Housing ¥2,082,506 thousand (YoY +1.2%), Other ¥10,950 thousand (YoY -29.8%)
Segment profitAutomotive Components ¥301,289 thousand (YoY -31.5%), Housing ¥70,120 thousand (YoY +9.9%), Other ¥-977 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥889,142 thousand
Impairment loss¥277 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,019 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥277 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,502,859 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,006 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the Company worked to pass on increases in costs such as materials and labor to customers and reduce costs, operating income declined due in part to a ¥71 million write-down of inventories at a Chinese subsidiary and other factors. Ordinary income also declined due in part to refinancing costs and other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Company worked to pass on increases in costs such as materials and labor to customers and reduce costs, operating income declined due in part to a ¥71 million write-down of inventories at a Chinese subsidiary. Ordinary income was also affected by refinancing costs and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEIWA INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7284) timely disclosure | Komori