Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
For 2025 through 2027, the basic policy is to pay stable and continuous dividends while targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 35% or more.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥40 → ¥43(+7.5%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥80 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥31 / End of period ¥37 / Annual ¥68 |
| Total dividends | Amount ¥2,312,644,892 → Amount ¥2,452,191,057 |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 28 May 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Figures 35 % or more (target) / Category Consolidated |
| Dividend policy | For 2025 through 2027, the basic policy is to pay stable and continuous dividends while targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 35% or more. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net income increased from the previously announced figure due to temporary profit specific to the current fiscal year. Accordingly, based on the basic policy of targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 35% or more, part of the profit was reflected in the dividend as a return to shareholders.