Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7283AISAN INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and all profit figures declined slightly year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are expected to decline. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥3 from the latest forecast.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→335,000million
—
Operating profit—→18,000million
—
Ordinary income—→18,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→12,000million
—
Net income per share—→209.3yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the next fiscal year, net sales are expected to increase due to the impact of newly consolidating トライス社, which became a subsidiary in April. The effects of lower existing sales volumes and higher amortization expenses, among other factors, are expected to be absorbed through the impact of the new consolidation and earnings improvements, enabling the company to secure operating profit at a level comparable to the previous fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥1,805 million; loss on impairment of fixed assets: ¥1,849 million; loss on sale of shares of affiliates: ¥895 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥4,550 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥330,834 million; operating profit: ¥18,287 million; ordinary profit: ¥19,229 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥13,074 million; earnings per share: ¥227.61
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥3 per share from the latest dividend forecast to ¥43, bringing the annual dividend to ¥80. The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be ¥80.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥335,000 million(1.3% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥18,000 million(-1.6% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥18,000 million(-6.4% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥12,000 million(-8.2% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 209.30 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥330,834 million; operating profit: ¥18,287 million; ordinary profit: ¥19,229 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥13,074 million; earnings per share: ¥227.61
Reason for the revisionFor the next fiscal year, net sales are expected to increase due to the impact of newly consolidating トライス社, which became a subsidiary in April. The effects of lower existing sales volumes and higher amortization expenses, among other factors, are expected to be absorbed through the impact of the new consolidation and earnings improvements, enabling the company to secure operating profit at a level comparable to the previous fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥1,805 million; loss on impairment of fixed assets: ¥1,849 million; loss on sale of shares of affiliates: ¥895 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥4,550 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥3 per share from the latest dividend forecast to ¥43, bringing the annual dividend to ¥80. The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be ¥80.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, lower sales volumes, foreign exchange movements, changes in selling prices, inflationary impacts on labor costs, purchased component costs and major material costs, and higher U.S. import tariffs put downward pressure on profit, although some of the impact was absorbed through earnings improvements. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects the impact of newly consolidating トライス社 to contribute to results, while earnings improvements are expected to absorb the effects of lower sales volumes in existing businesses and higher amortization expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AISAN INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7283) timely disclosure | Komori