Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7280MITSUBA CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed. Although net sales were almost flat, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The company also newly presented earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027, along with an annual dividend forecast of ¥30 per common share.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses: ¥5,681 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥182 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥531 million; provision for business structure improvement: ¥333 million; and others. The main text states that impairment losses at 2 subsidiaries in China totaled ¥5,377 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥348,599 million; operating income: ¥23,908 million; ordinary income: ¥23,945 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11,820 million; basic earnings per share: ¥240.19
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects annual dividends of ¥30 per common share (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥30). Annual dividends on Class D shares are expected to be ¥3,900,000. The disclosure does not state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 165,000 / Full year 340,000(Cumulative second-quarter results -1.4% (year on year) / Full year -2.5% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 8,000 / Full year 19,000(Cumulative second-quarter results -19.5% (year on year) / Full year -20.5% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 8,000 / Full year 18,500(Cumulative second-quarter results -22.2% (year on year) / Full year -22.7% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 5,000 / Full year 11,500(Cumulative second-quarter results -23.3% (year on year) / Full year -2.7% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 100.27 / Full year 233.22
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥348,599 million; operating income: ¥23,908 million; ordinary income: ¥23,945 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11,820 million; basic earnings per share: ¥240.19
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses: ¥5,681 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥182 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥531 million; provision for business structure improvement: ¥333 million; and others. The main text states that impairment losses at 2 subsidiaries in China totaled ¥5,377 million.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects annual dividends of ¥30 per common share (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥30). Annual dividends on Class D shares are expected to be ¥3,900,000. The disclosure does not state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While the downturn in the four-wheel vehicle business in China continued, the two-wheel vehicle businesses in Asia and South America and the information services business performed strongly. Cost-saving measures also produced results, but net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because impairment losses were recorded at 2 subsidiaries in China. No specific explanation was provided for the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MITSUBA Corporation (7280) timely disclosure | Komori