Komori
Earnings7279HI-LEX CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue declined 1.3% year on year due to production cuts by a major customer, while operating profit increased substantially because of cost reductions, improved productivity and the resolution of one-time problems in the previous year. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1337.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales152,347¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 51.0%
Operating profit2,343¥ millionProgress 97.6%
Ordinary income3,240¥ millionYear on year +62.9%Progress 72.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,779¥ millionYear on year +823.8%Progress 88.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share47.42円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets269,917¥ million
of which net assets 187,849 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,464 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥26,598 million (YoY +8.5%), North America ¥50,287 million (YoY -3.7%), China ¥24,368 million (YoY +2.7%), Asia ¥37,065 million (YoY -0.4%), Europe ¥12,548 million (YoY -19.2%), South America ¥1,478 million (YoY +20.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥677 million (YoY -13.9%), North America ¥418 million, China ¥432 million (YoY -19.9%), Asia ¥2,167 million (YoY +23.7%), Europe ¥-152 million, South America ¥-51 million
Regional sales¥26,598 million (YoY +8.5%), ¥50,287 million (YoY -3.7%), ¥24,368 million (YoY +2.7%), ¥37,065 million (YoY -0.4%), ¥12,548 million (YoY -19.2%), ¥1,478 million (YoY +20.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥298,800 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +557.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,500 million (YoY +65.0%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥46.00(+15.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

北米・欧州を除く地域では主要顧客の増産により販売が伸長した一方、北米・欧州では主要顧客の減産により販売が伸び悩み、売上高が減少した。営業利益は原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減等の合理化と、北米子会社における前期の一過性の生産設備トラブル解消により増加した。親会社株主利益は製品保証引当金戻入額などの特別利益により増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent events2025年5月13日、三井金属アクト株式会社の株式を取得し子会社化することを決議し、株式譲渡契約を締結。取得議決権比率は100%、取得対価は11,300百万円の予定で、企業結合日は2025年10月以降の予定。
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥24 million, Item Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥12 million, Item Reversal of provision for product warranties / Amount ¥1,090 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥103 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥31 million, Item Loss on reduction of fixed assets / Amount ¥6 million, Item Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company / Amount ¥190 million, Item Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥119 million, Item Special retirement allowance / Amount ¥375 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,216,759
Treasury Shares at Period-End690,176
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年11月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥152,347 million (YoY -1.3%)
Operating profit¥2,343 million
Ordinary income¥3,240 million (YoY +62.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,779 million (YoY +823.8%)
Net income per share47.42円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8 / End of previous period 62.5
Total assets¥269,917 million
Net assets¥187,849 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,464 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥298,800 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +557.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million (YoY +65.0%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥46.00(+15.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥26,598 million (YoY +8.5%), North America ¥50,287 million (YoY -3.7%), China ¥24,368 million (YoY +2.7%), Asia ¥37,065 million (YoY -0.4%), Europe ¥12,548 million (YoY -19.2%), South America ¥1,478 million (YoY +20.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥677 million (YoY -13.9%), North America ¥418 million, China ¥432 million (YoY -19.9%), Asia ¥2,167 million (YoY +23.7%), Europe ¥-152 million, South America ¥-51 million
Regional sales¥26,598 million (YoY +8.5%), ¥50,287 million (YoY -3.7%), ¥24,368 million (YoY +2.7%), ¥37,065 million (YoY -0.4%), ¥12,548 million (YoY -19.2%), ¥1,478 million (YoY +20.7%)
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥24 million, Item Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥12 million, Item Reversal of provision for product warranties / Amount ¥1,090 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥103 million, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥31 million, Item Loss on reduction of fixed assets / Amount ¥6 million, Item Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company / Amount ¥190 million, Item Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥119 million, Item Special retirement allowance / Amount ¥375 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent events2025年5月13日、三井金属アクト株式会社の株式を取得し子会社化することを決議し、株式譲渡契約を締結。取得議決権比率は100%、取得対価は11,300百万円の予定で、企業結合日は2025年10月以降の予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,216,759
Treasury Shares at Period-End690,176
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance北米・欧州を除く地域では主要顧客の増産により販売が伸長した一方、北米・欧州では主要顧客の減産により販売が伸び悩み、売上高が減少した。営業利益は原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減等の合理化と、北米子会社における前期の一過性の生産設備トラブル解消により増加した。親会社株主利益は製品保証引当金戻入額などの特別利益により増加した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

北米・欧州では主要顧客の減産により販売が伸び悩んだ一方、各子会社の原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減等の合理化、北米子会社における前期の一過性の生産設備トラブル解消により営業利益が増加した。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は、製品保証引当金戻入額などの特別利益を計上したことなどにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HI-LEX CORPORATION (7279) timely disclosure | Komori