Komori
Earnings7279HI-LEX CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 1.1% year on year, while operating profit increased 550.0% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 52.1%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
550
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年11月1日〜2025年1月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales77,503¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 25.9%
Operating profit1,355¥ millionYear on year +550.0%Progress 56.5%
Ordinary income1,765¥ millionYear on year +48.6%Progress 39.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent751¥ millionYear on year +52.1%Progress 37.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share20円04銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets278,294¥ million
of which net assets 193,679 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan13,25717.1%
North America24,03531.0%
China14,35618.5%
Asia19,08824.6%
Europe6,0287.8%
South America7371.0%
Segment profit
Japan410
North America-52
China602
Asia1,223
Europe-140
South America-17
Regional sales
Japan13,25717.1%
North America24,03531.0%
China14,35618.5%
Asia19,08824.6%
Europe6,0287.8%
South America7371.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥298,800 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +557.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,500 million (YoY +65.0%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥46(+15.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

北米・欧州では主要顧客の減産により販売が伸び悩んだ一方、原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減、販売価格改定などの利益改善により営業利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥88 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥190 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥56 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,341 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End38,216,759 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End701,471 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年11月1日〜2025年1月31日
Net Sales¥77,503 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥1,355 million (YoY +550.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,765 million (YoY +48.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥751 million (YoY +52.1%)
Net income per share20円04銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.6 / End of previous period 62.5
Total assets¥278,294 million
Net assets¥193,679 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥298,800 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +557.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million (YoY +65.0%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥46(+15.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Japan / Net Sales ¥13,257 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment North America / Net Sales ¥24,035 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment China / Net Sales ¥14,356 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Asia / Net Sales ¥19,088 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Net Sales ¥6,028 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment South America / Net Sales ¥737 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Japan / Segment profit ¥410 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment North America / Segment profit ¥-52 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment China / Segment profit ¥602 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Asia / Segment profit ¥1,223 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Segment profit ¥-140 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment South America / Segment profit ¥-17 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥13,257 million, Region North America / Net Sales ¥24,035 million, Region China / Net Sales ¥14,356 million, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥19,088 million, Region Europe / Net Sales ¥6,028 million, Region South America / Net Sales ¥737 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,341 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥88 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥190 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥56 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End38,216,759 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End701,471 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance北米・欧州では主要顧客の減産により販売が伸び悩んだ一方、原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減、販売価格改定などの利益改善により営業利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、北米・欧州を中心に主要顧客が減産した影響で販売が伸び悩んだ。営業利益は、原価低減、生産性向上、経費削減などの合理化と、各グループ会社の販売価格改定などの利益改善により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HI-LEX CORPORATION (7279) timely disclosure | Komori