Komori
Earnings7278EXEDY CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit at every level exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by foreign exchange translation effects from the weaker yen, the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, and higher sales of new-business products. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥350 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥300.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales75,136¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit4,950¥ millionYear on year +0.8%Progress 20.2%
Ordinary income5,538¥ millionYear on year +33.3%Progress 24.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,395¥ millionYear on year +24.8%Progress 24.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥93.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets316,812¥ million
of which net assets 203,570 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.2%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,760
Investment-3,712
Financials-12,011
Net change-4,963

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,835 million
Segment revenueMT (Manual Transmission-related Business) ¥19,277 million (YoY +9.7%), AT (Automatic Transmission-related Business) ¥44,664 million (YoY -0.4%), TS (Industrial Machinery Drive and Transmission Systems Business) ¥3,127 million (YoY -2.5%), Other ¥8,067 million (YoY +28.2%)
Segment profitMT (Manual Transmission-related Business) ¥2,691 million (YoY -2.0%), AT (Automatic Transmission-related Business) ¥3,660 million (YoY +34.2%), TS (Industrial Machinery Drive and Transmission Systems Business) ¥477 million (YoY +52.1%), Other ¥-1,555 million
Regional sales303 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +4.2%), 128 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +15.1%), 288 Hundred millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), 33 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +20.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥305,000 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥24,500 million (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income¥23,000 million (YoY -2.7%)
Net income¥14,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥300 → ¥350
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The impact of foreign exchange translation from the weaker yen, the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, and higher sales of new-business products in Japan and two-wheeler products in Asia. Operating profit was affected by higher research and development expenses related to new businesses and an increase in unrealized profit from the buildup of inventories to expand sales of aftermarket products. Profit before tax and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent were affected by higher finance income from investment gains and foreign exchange gains, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsUnsecured bonds were issued. The total issue amount of the fifth unsecured bond was ¥13,900 million, with a payment date of 15 July 2026. The total issue amount of the sixth unsecured bond was ¥14,500 million, with a payment date of 15 July 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥3,608 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End48,593,736
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,424,400
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥75,136 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥4,950 million (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,538 million (YoY +33.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,395 million (YoY +24.8%)
Net income per share¥93.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.2 / End of previous period 60.2
Total assets¥316,812 million
Net assets¥203,570 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,760 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,712 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-12,011 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,835 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥305,000 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥24,500 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥23,000 million (YoY -2.7%) / Net income ¥14,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥300 → ¥350
Segment revenueMT (Manual Transmission-related Business) ¥19,277 million (YoY +9.7%), AT (Automatic Transmission-related Business) ¥44,664 million (YoY -0.4%), TS (Industrial Machinery Drive and Transmission Systems Business) ¥3,127 million (YoY -2.5%), Other ¥8,067 million (YoY +28.2%)
Segment profitMT (Manual Transmission-related Business) ¥2,691 million (YoY -2.0%), AT (Automatic Transmission-related Business) ¥3,660 million (YoY +34.2%), TS (Industrial Machinery Drive and Transmission Systems Business) ¥477 million (YoY +52.1%), Other ¥-1,555 million
Regional sales303 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +4.2%), 128 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +15.1%), 288 Hundred millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), 33 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +20.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,608 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsUnsecured bonds were issued. The total issue amount of the fifth unsecured bond was ¥13,900 million, with a payment date of 15 July 2026. The total issue amount of the sixth unsecured bond was ¥14,500 million, with a payment date of 15 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End48,593,736
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,424,400
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe impact of foreign exchange translation from the weaker yen, the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, and higher sales of new-business products in Japan and two-wheeler products in Asia. Operating profit was affected by higher research and development expenses related to new businesses and an increase in unrealized profit from the buildup of inventories to expand sales of aftermarket products. Profit before tax and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent were affected by higher finance income from investment gains and foreign exchange gains, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the impact of foreign exchange translation from the weaker yen, the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, and higher sales of new-business products in Japan and two-wheeler products in Asia. Operating profit was weighed down by higher research and development expenses related to new businesses and an increase in unrealized profit from the buildup of inventories to expand sales of aftermarket products. Profit before tax and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to higher finance income from investment gains and foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | EXEDY Corporation (7278) timely disclosure | Komori