Komori
Earnings7276KOITO MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 9.6% year on year and operating profit increased 39.1%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend is expected to increase to ¥58 from ¥56 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.1
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales240,883¥ millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit16,557¥ millionYear on year +39.1%Progress 27.6%
Ordinary income18,475¥ millionYear on year +46.6%Progress 28.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,657¥ millionYear on year +44.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets915,162¥ million
of which net assets 681,809 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,528
Investment-26,497
Financials-13,740
Net change-10,709

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥115,970 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥86,850 million, Americas ¥91,130 million, China ¥10,584 million, Asia ¥44,996 million, Europe ¥7,321 million
Segment profitJapan ¥5,635 million, Americas ¥3,982 million, China ¥-139 million, Asia ¥6,436 million, Europe ¥1 million
Regional sales¥86,850 million, ¥91,130 million, ¥10,584 million, ¥44,996 million, ¥7,321 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥933,000 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥60,000 million (YoY +16.6%)
Ordinary income¥65,500 million (YoY +11.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥39,500 million (YoY +138.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥58
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the impact of foreign currency translation, new orders in Japan, the Americas and Asia, and higher sales of vehicle models for which orders had been received, while a review of the business structure and other factors reduced sales in China and Europe. Profit benefited from higher sales volumes and the implementation of improvement and rationalization measures in each region, while net income increased mainly because gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings were recorded as extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,627 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥184 million, Other ¥76 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,014 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End307,833,172
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,425,935
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥240,883 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥16,557 million (YoY +39.1%)
Ordinary income¥18,475 million (YoY +46.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,657 million (YoY +44.8%)
Net income per share¥55.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3 / End of previous period 68.1
Total assets¥915,162 million
Net assets¥681,809 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,528 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-26,497 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,740 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥115,970 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥933,000 million (YoY -1.5%) / Operating profit ¥60,000 million (YoY +16.6%) / Ordinary income ¥65,500 million (YoY +11.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥39,500 million (YoY +138.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥58
Segment revenueJapan ¥86,850 million, Americas ¥91,130 million, China ¥10,584 million, Asia ¥44,996 million, Europe ¥7,321 million
Segment profitJapan ¥5,635 million, Americas ¥3,982 million, China ¥-139 million, Asia ¥6,436 million, Europe ¥1 million
Regional sales¥86,850 million, ¥91,130 million, ¥10,584 million, ¥44,996 million, ¥7,321 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,014 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,627 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥184 million, Other ¥76 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End307,833,172
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,425,935
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the impact of foreign currency translation, new orders in Japan, the Americas and Asia, and higher sales of vehicle models for which orders had been received, while a review of the business structure and other factors reduced sales in China and Europe. Profit benefited from higher sales volumes and the implementation of improvement and rationalization measures in each region, while net income increased mainly because gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings were recorded as extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although net sales declined in China and Europe due to a review of the business structure and other factors, they increased overall due to the impact of foreign currency translation, new orders in Japan, the Americas and Asia, and higher sales of vehicle models for which orders had been received. Profit benefited from higher sales volumes and the implementation of improvement and rationalization measures in each region. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly because gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings were recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | KOITO MANUFACTURING CO.,LTD. (7276) timely disclosure | Komori