Komori
Earnings7273IKUYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue decreased 7.1% year on year, and operating, ordinary and net income all turned from profit to loss. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged. The scope of consolidation was expanded to include デジタルアセット証券株式会社 and exclude 株式会社イクヨトレーディング.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,322¥ millionYear on year -7.1%Progress 18.4%
Operating profit-533¥ million
Ordinary income-616¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-465¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-15.92 yen
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,257¥ million
of which net assets 15,966 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.9%vs. prior year-end -4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Automotive Components / Current fiscal year ¥6,309,158 thousand / Prior-year period ¥6,807,756 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥13,124 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,000 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Automotive Components / Current fiscal year ¥-468,842 thousand / Prior-year period ¥199,342 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-19,105 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-3,395 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,386 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥1,290 million (YoY +138.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,091 million (YoY +552.3%)
Net income¥61 million (YoY -97.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥3
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher raw material prices and other factors put downward pressure on profit. The company is holding discussions with major customers regarding passing on the higher expenses resulting from inflation and the situation in the Middle East.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company デジタルアセット証券株式会社 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name 株式会社イクヨトレーディング
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥873 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥143,973 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥458,202 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,385,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End137,780 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,322 million (YoY -7.1%)
Operating profit¥-533 million
Ordinary income¥-616 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-465 million
Net income per share-15.92 yen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.9 / End of previous period 40.6
Total assets¥36,257 million
Net assets¥15,966 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,386 million (YoY +14.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,290 million (YoY +138.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,091 million (YoY +552.3%) / Net income ¥61 million (YoY -97.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥3
Segment revenueSegment Automotive Components / Current fiscal year ¥6,309,158 thousand / Prior-year period ¥6,807,756 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥13,124 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,000 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Automotive Components / Current fiscal year ¥-468,842 thousand / Prior-year period ¥199,342 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-19,105 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-3,395 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥458,202 thousand
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥873 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥143,973 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company デジタルアセット証券株式会社 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name 株式会社イクヨトレーディング
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,385,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End137,780 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher raw material prices and other factors put downward pressure on profit. The company is holding discussions with major customers regarding passing on the higher expenses resulting from inflation and the situation in the Middle East.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the core automotive parts business, higher raw material prices and other factors put downward pressure on profit. In addition, rising expenses driven by inflation and the situation in the Middle East have increased uncertainty in the operating environment. The company said it is holding discussions with customers regarding passing these higher costs through to prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IKUYO CO.,LTD. (7273) timely disclosure | Komori