Komori
Occurring Fact7267HONDA MOTOR CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Honda disclosed its consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. Revenue, operating profit and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent all increased significantly from the same period of the previous fiscal year. Honda also revised its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
650000
Millions of yen (full-year operating profit forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027

Subject Entity

HONDA MOTOR CO.,LTD. and its consolidated subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

The motorcycle, automobile, financial services, power products and other businesses. The filing also refers to EV models that had been scheduled for production in North America, but the model names are Not disclosed

Occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the current consolidated accounting period; the financial results summary was disclosed on 5 August 2026)
This disclosure08/05/2026
Cause

Growth in the financial services and motorcycle businesses, the positive impact of foreign currency translation, the impact of EV-related losses in the same period of the previous fiscal year, and the impact of tariffs. Regarding the review of the automobile electrification strategy, the filing states that Honda began investigating the impact on multiple business partners following the decision to cancel the launch and development of EV models that had been scheduled for production in North America.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Operating profit for the first quarter was ¥530,767 million, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥450,915 million. The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is operating profit of ¥650,000 million and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥400,000 million.

Accounting period in which recognized

The cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026). The full-year forecast covers the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027).

Impact on Earnings Forecast

Revision from the most recently announced earnings forecast: Yes. The revised full-year forecast is revenue of ¥24,150,000 million, operating profit of ¥650,000 million, profit before tax of ¥660,000 million, profit for the year of ¥480,000 million, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥400,000 million.

Company response

Investigation structure

Honda and its consolidated subsidiaries began investigating the impact arising at multiple relevant business partners.

Outlook

With respect to airbag inflators, additional provisions may become necessary if new events occur or for other reasons. With respect to the review of the automobile electrification strategy, additional expenditures may arise depending on the status of future discussions with individual business partners. At present, however, the amount and timing cannot be reasonably estimated with sufficient reliability.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameConsolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Date of occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the current consolidated accounting period; the financial results summary was disclosed on 5 August 2026)
Subject EntityHONDA MOTOR CO.,LTD. and its consolidated subsidiaries
Target Locations / ProductsThe motorcycle, automobile, financial services, power products and other businesses. The filing also refers to EV models that had been scheduled for production in North America, but the model names are Not disclosed
CauseGrowth in the financial services and motorcycle businesses, the positive impact of foreign currency translation, the impact of EV-related losses in the same period of the previous fiscal year, and the impact of tariffs. Regarding the review of the automobile electrification strategy, the filing states that Honda began investigating the impact on multiple business partners following the decision to cancel the launch and development of EV models that had been scheduled for production in North America.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceOperating profit for the first quarter was ¥530,767 million, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥450,915 million. The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is operating profit of ¥650,000 million and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥400,000 million.
Accounting period in which recognizedThe cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026). The full-year forecast covers the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027).
Impact on Earnings ForecastRevision from the most recently announced earnings forecast: Yes. The revised full-year forecast is revenue of ¥24,150,000 million, operating profit of ¥650,000 million, profit before tax of ¥660,000 million, profit for the year of ¥480,000 million, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥400,000 million.
Investigation structureHonda and its consolidated subsidiaries began investigating the impact arising at multiple relevant business partners.
OutlookWith respect to airbag inflators, additional provisions may become necessary if new events occur or for other reasons. With respect to the review of the automobile electrification strategy, additional expenditures may arise depending on the status of future discussions with individual business partners. At present, however, the amount and timing cannot be reasonably estimated with sufficient reliability.
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in first-quarter revenue was attributable to growth in the financial services and motorcycle businesses and the effects of foreign currency translation. The increase in operating profit reflected the impact of EV-related losses in the same period of the previous fiscal year and the impact of tariffs. No specific reason for the revision to the full-year earnings forecast is stated in the filing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | HONDA MOTOR CO.,LTD. (7267) timely disclosure | Komori