Komori
Earnings7264MURO CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 1.2% year on year, while operating income declined 50.8%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly, mainly because the loss on the repayment of subsidies recorded in the same period of the previous year was no longer incurred.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-50.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,808million yenYear on year +1.2%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit143million yenYear on year -50.8%Progress 8.6%
Ordinary income253million yenYear on year +155.4%Progress 14.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent139million yenYear on year +785.2%Progress 11.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,028million yen
of which net assets 22,862 million yenEquity ratio 76.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Metal-related parts business5,10687.6%+1.2%
Plastic-related parts business4067.0%+5.7%
Other businesses3195.5%-2.8%
Segment profit
Metal-related parts business399,004
Plastic-related parts business-11,668
Other businesses4,279
Regional sales
Japan4,348,21774.9%
North America899,65915.5%
Southeast Asia401,3166.9%
Other158,8642.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales24,139 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit1,660 million yen (YoY +33.9%)
Ordinary income1,720 million yen (YoY +42.7%)
Net income1,212 million yen (YoY +69.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast46.00 yen → 47.00 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the commencement of production of new products and steady production by major customers, despite the impact of intensifying competition, production adjustments related to the situation in the Middle East and additional U.S. tariffs. Operating income declined because of rising raw material prices and increased man-hours associated with the launch of new products, while ordinary income increased because the ¥168 million loss on the repayment of subsidies recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss0 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 592 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization319,691 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,546,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End504,204 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales5,808 million yen (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit143 million yen (YoY -50.8%)
Ordinary income253 million yen (YoY +155.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent139 million yen (YoY +785.2%)
Net income per share¥23.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.1 / End of previous period 75.1
Total assets30,028 million yen
Net assets22,862 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 24,139 million yen (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit 1,660 million yen (YoY +33.9%) / Ordinary income 1,720 million yen (YoY +42.7%) / Net income 1,212 million yen (YoY +69.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast46.00 yen → 47.00 yen
Segment revenueMetal-related parts business 5,106 million yen (YoY +1.2%) / Plastic-related parts business 406 million yen (YoY +5.7%) / Other businesses 319 million yen (YoY -2.8%)
Segment profitMetal-related parts business 399,004 thousand yen / Plastic-related parts business -11,668 thousand yen / Other businesses 4,279 thousand yen
Regional salesJapan 4,348,217 thousand yen / North America 899,659 thousand yen / Southeast Asia 401,316 thousand yen / Other 158,864 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization319,691 thousand yen
Impairment loss0 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 592 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,546,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End504,204 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the commencement of production of new products and steady production by major customers, despite the impact of intensifying competition, production adjustments related to the situation in the Middle East and additional U.S. tariffs. Operating income declined because of rising raw material prices and increased man-hours associated with the launch of new products, while ordinary income increased because the ¥168 million loss on the repayment of subsidies recorded in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income declined despite efforts to review the production structure, reduce costs and improve profitability across the Group, due to rising raw material prices and increased man-hours associated with the launch of new products. Ordinary income increased mainly because the ¥168 million loss on the repayment of subsidies at the Company's U.S. subsidiary in the previous fiscal year was no longer incurred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MURO CORPORATION (7264) timely disclosure | Komori