Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7261Mazda Motor CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Differences Between Individual Earnings and Prior-Year Actual Results

On a consolidated basis, net sales and operating income were broadly in line with the forecast, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of parent exceeded the forecast due mainly to foreign exchange gains. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales fell below the prior-year level, and operating income, ordinary income and net income turned to losses.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 February 2026
Net Sales4,820,000→4,918,172million
+2.0%
Operating profit50,000→51,579million
+3.2%
Ordinary income78,000→131,835million
+69.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent20,000→35,086million
+75.4%
Net income per share31.71→55.64yen and sen
+75.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

On a consolidated basis, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of parent increased due mainly to the recognition of foreign exchange gains resulting from exchange rates against the U.S. dollar and other currencies moving toward a weaker yen at the end of the fiscal year. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales and operating income fell below the prior-year actual results due to lower shipment volumes, higher raw material prices and the impact of U.S. tariff measures, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales ¥5,018,893 million, operating income ¥186,125 million, ordinary income ¥188,996 million, net income attributable to owners of parent ¥114,079 million, and net income per share ¥181.00. Non-consolidated: net sales ¥3,549,454 million, operating income ¥32,438 million, ordinary income ¥66,443 million, net income ¥60,132 million, and net income per share ¥95.41.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,820,000 million → ¥4,918,172 million(+2.0%)
Operating profit¥50,000 million → ¥51,579 million(+3.2%)
Ordinary income¥78,000 million → ¥131,835 million(+69.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,000 million → ¥35,086 million(+75.4%)
Net income per share31.71 yen and sen → 55.64 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales ¥5,018,893 million, operating income ¥186,125 million, ordinary income ¥188,996 million, net income attributable to owners of parent ¥114,079 million, and net income per share ¥181.00. Non-consolidated: net sales ¥3,549,454 million, operating income ¥32,438 million, ordinary income ¥66,443 million, net income ¥60,132 million, and net income per share ¥95.41.
Reason for the revisionOn a consolidated basis, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of parent increased due mainly to the recognition of foreign exchange gains resulting from exchange rates against the U.S. dollar and other currencies moving toward a weaker yen at the end of the fiscal year. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales and operating income fell below the prior-year actual results due to lower shipment volumes, higher raw material prices and the impact of U.S. tariff measures, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of parent increased due mainly to the recognition of foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation at the end of the fiscal year. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales and operating income fell below the prior-year level due to lower shipment volumes, higher raw material prices and the impact of U.S. tariff measures, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Differences Between Individual Earnings and Prior-Year Actual Results | Mazda Motor Corporation (7261) timely disclosure | Komori