Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7259AISIN CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

The company compared the forecast figures announced on 25 April 2025 with the actual consolidated results for the full fiscal year ending March 2026 and reported that revenue and each profit measure exceeded the forecasts. Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast by ¥46,697 million, or 37.4%.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46697
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 25 April 2025
Net Sales4,900,000→5,117,764Millions of yen
+4.4%
Operating profit205,000→228,796Millions of yen
+11.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent125,000→171,697Millions of yen
+37.4%
Net income per share164.98→232.64yen and sen
+41.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue, operating profit and profit before tax exceeded the previously announced forecasts because the exchange rate remained weaker than expected and the impact of US tariff measures on results was less severe than anticipated. Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent substantially exceeded the forecast because, in addition to the increase in profit before tax, the sale of cross-shareholdings and other factors contributed to a lower effective tax rate.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,896,104 million; operating profit: ¥202,941 million; profit before tax: ¥173,440 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥107,586 million; basic earnings per share: ¥137.81
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales4,900,000 Millions of yen → 5,117,764 Millions of yen(+4.4%)
Operating profit205,000 Millions of yen → 228,796 Millions of yen(+11.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent125,000 Millions of yen → 171,697 Millions of yen(+37.4%)
Net income per share164.98 yen and sen → 232.64 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast25 April 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,896,104 million; operating profit: ¥202,941 million; profit before tax: ¥173,440 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥107,586 million; basic earnings per share: ¥137.81
Reason for the revisionRevenue, operating profit and profit before tax exceeded the previously announced forecasts because the exchange rate remained weaker than expected and the impact of US tariff measures on results was less severe than anticipated. Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent substantially exceeded the forecast because, in addition to the increase in profit before tax, the sale of cross-shareholdings and other factors contributed to a lower effective tax rate.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue, operating profit and profit before tax exceeded the forecasts because the yen remained weaker than expected and the impact of US tariff measures on results was less severe than anticipated. In addition, increased profit before tax and the sale of cross-shareholdings, among other factors, contributed to a lower effective tax rate, resulting in a substantial increase in profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | AISIN CORPORATION (7259) timely disclosure | Komori